Class X English Solution : The Cat Question and Answer

Class X English Solution : The Cat Question and Answer

The Cat
By Andrew Barton Paterson

The Cat
Compiled by 
PK Bawali

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS (MCQ):

Choose the correct alternative to complete the following sentences:

The Cat MCQ NO 1 – 10

  • 1. Most poople think that the cat is –
    a)  wise
    b)  unintelligent
    c)  clever
    d)  intelligent
    Ans: b)  unintelligent
  • 2. The cat cares little for anything but mice and –
    a)  Soup
    b)   juice
    c)  water
    d)  milk
    Ans: d)  milk
  • 3. One can see the cat as he really is in the –
    a)  Moming
    b)  night
    c)  afternoon  night
    d)  evening
    Ans: d)  evening
  • 4. The cat is find of –
    a)  ease
    b)  difficulty
    c)  comfort
    d)  laziness.
    Ans: a) ease
  • 5. The cat has really more character than most –
    a)  animals
    b)  human beings
    c)  birds
    d)  insects.
    Ans: b)   human beings
  • 6. The cat is a –
    a)  merry fighter
    b)  timid fighter
    c)  grim fighter
    d)  quarrelsome fighter
    Ans: c)  grim fighter
  • 7. All day long the cat loafs about the –
    a)  house
    b)  backyard
    c)  courtyard
    d)  streets.
    Ans: a)  house
  • 8.The cat allows himself to be –
    a)  patted
    b)  comforted
    c)  pestered
    d)  attended
    Ans: c)  pestered
  • 9. To avoid boredom, the cat sometimes watches-
    a)  people in the house
    b)  guests in the house
    c)  a mouse-hole
    d)  a bird’s nest
    Ans: c)  a mouse-hole

The Cat MCQ NO 10 – 17

  • 10. The cat watches a mouse-hole for for –
    a)  half an hour
    b)  one hour
    c)  two hours
    d)  an hour or two
    Ans: d)  an hour or two
  • 11. The cat watches a mouse-hole as –
    a)  a necessity
    b)  a pass time
    c)  a priority
    d)  an entertainment.
    Ans: b)   a pass time
  • 13. The sat rubs himself a s the leg of the family members and noisily –
    a)  purrts
    b)  howls
    c)  barks
    d)  news.
    Ans: a)  purrts
  • 14.With tears of rage and pain in his eyes the guest affects to be very much -a)  amused
    b)  annoyed
    c)  unhappy
    d)  upset.
    Ans: a)  amused
  • 15. The guest hands down the cat a bit of –
    a)  meat
    b)  fruit
    c)  fish
    d)  vegetable
    Ans: c)  fish
  • 16. The cat is civil to the –
    a)  host
    b)  tenant
    c)  guest
    d)  family
    Ans: c)  guest
  • 17. The guest stoops down and –
    a)  strikes the cat
    b) pats the cat
    c)  rakes the cat
    d)  strokes the cat
    Ans: d)  strokes the cat

The Cat MCQ NO 18 – 25

  • 18. The cat scratches the guest with his –
    a)  teeth
    b) paw
    c)  nails
    d)  claw
    Ans: d)  claw
  • 19. The cat rakes the guest in his –
    a)  leg
    b)  arms
    c)  feet
    d)  ankle.
    Ans: a)  leg
  • 20. At the cat’s behaviour, the family is –
    a)  amused
    b)  delighted
    c)  angry
    d)  embarrassed.
    Ans: b)   delighted
  • 21. The guest wants the cat to be –
    a)  thrown out of the window
    b)  pushed out of the door
    c)  kicked out of the window
    d)  kicked and of the door.
    Ans: c)  kicked out of the window
  • 22. Eyes of the guest filled with tears of –
    a)  rage and pain
    b)  fear and pain
    c)  agony
    d)  embarrassment.
    Ans: a)  rage and pain
  • 23. The cat receives the beat of fish –
    a)  Carelessly
    b)   gingerly
    c)  sincerely
    d)  seriously.
    Ans: b) gingerly
  • 24. The cat retire to a safe distance from the guest’s
    a)  leg
    b) foot
    c)  boot
    d)  food.
    Ans: a)  leg 
  • 25. As the cat retires to a distance, he –
    a)  News
    b)  purrs
    c)  snarls
    d)  scowls.
    Ans: b)  purrs

SENTENCE COMPLETION TYPE:

set – 1

Complete the following sentences with information from the text:
(পাঠ্যাংশ থেকে তথ্য নিয়ে নিম্নলিখিত বাক্যগুলি পূর্ণ করো:)

  • 1. Most people think ______________
    Answers: that the cat is an unintelligent animal.
  • 2. The cat cares the most ______________
    Answers: for mice and milk.
  • 3. It is believed that the cat is fond______
    Answers: of ease.
  • 4. The cat cares little for _____________
    Answers: anything except mice and milk.
  • 5. The physical fitness of a cat is compared to _________________
    Answers: an athlete and an acrobat.
  • 6. The cat loafs about ___________
    Answers: all day long in the house.
  • 7. The cat really has more character than ___________
    Answers: most human beings
  • 8. The cat sometimes watches __________
    Answers: a mouse-hole for an hour or two.
  • 9. All day long the cat allows himself to be ____________
    Answers: pestered by attentions of the people in the house.
  • 10. A cat gets a great deal more ___________________
    Answers: satisfaction out of life.

set – 2

  • 11. He or she is an athlete ___________
    Answers: an acrobat and a grim fighter.
  • 12 As the shades of evening fall _______
    Answers: you can see the cat as he really is
  • 13. The cat rubs himself against the legs ______
    Answers: of the family members.
  • 14. The cat is particularly civil to ___________.
    Answers: a guest in the house.
  • 15. The cat rakes the guest in the _______.
    Answers: leg quietly but firmly.
  • 16. The guest dares not ___________
    Answers: do what he would like to toplate very much amused.
  • 17. The guest affects to be ___________
    Answers: a bit of fish from his plate.
  • 18.  The guest sorts out ___________
    Answers: a safe distance from the guest’s boot
  • 19.  The cat wants his share when ________
    Answers: the family has tea.
  • 20. At the cat’s behaviour the family is _______
    Answers: delighted.

True or False :

set – 1

State whether the following statements are True or False.
Provide sentences / phrases /words in support of your answer :
( নিম্নলিখিত বক্তব্যগুলি সত্যি না মিথ্যা বলো।
তোমার উত্তরের সপক্ষে এক বা একাধিক বাক্যাংশ / শব্দ উদ্ধৃত করো:)

  • 1. The cat is not fond of ease.
    Ans: False
    The cat is fond of ease.
  • 2. The cat has no athletic skills.
    Ans: False
    The cats fitness is like an athlete, an acrobat.
  • 3. The cat takes things very easily.
    Ans: True
    ..takes things easy.
  • 4. According to most people the cat is an intelligent
    Ans: False
    Most people think that the cat is an unintelligent animal.
  • 5. The cat has a carefree attitude.
    Ans: True
    All day long the cat loafs about the house, takes things easy and allows himself to be pestered.
  • 6. The cat watches a mouse-hole all day long.
    Ans: False
    To pass the time away he sometimes watches a mouse-hole for an hour or two.
  • 7 You can see the cat as he really is in the morning.
    Ans: False
    But watch him as the shades of evening fall. You can see the cat as he really is.

set – 2

  • 8 The cat purrs sweetly and rubs his legs against the body of the family members.
    Ans: False
    He purrs noisily and rubs himself against the legs of the family members.
  • 9. The cat is particularly civil to a guest.
    Ans: True
    If there is a guest at the table the cat is particularly civil to him.
  • 10. The cat scratches the guest.
    Ans: True
    He rakes the guest in his leg.
  • 11. The guest dares to kick the cat out of the window.
    Ans: False
    The guest dares not do what he would like to do-kick the cat out of the window.
  • 12. The family is delighted when the cat claws the guest.
    Ans: True
    The delighted family remarks, “Isn’t it sweet of him?”
  • 13. Cat purrs as he retires to a safe distance before the guest strokes him again.
    Ans: False
    He purrs as he retires to a safe distance from the guest’s boot.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!
Verified by MonsterInsights