Tag: Madhyamik English

Madhyamik English এই বিভাগে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ মধ্যশিক্ষা পর্ষদের নির্ধারিত দশম শ্রেণীর ইংরাজীর বিভিন্ন টপিকস (Father’s Help, My Own True Family, Sea Fever, Fable, The Snail) সমস্ত প্রশ্নোত্তর নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হবে।

Madhyamik Englishএই ক্যাটাগরিতে মাধ্যমিকের Prose, Poem সম্বন্ধে যেমন আলোচনা করা হবে ঠিক তেমনি English Grammer, Letter Writing, Paragraph Writing, Notice Writing, Report Writing, Story Writing এর উপর লেখা শেয়ার করা হবে।

To grass, or leaf, or fruit, or wall
ঘাস, বা পাতা, বা ফল, বা প্রাচীর

The snail sticks close, nor fears to fall
শামুক কাছাকাছি লেগে থাকে, পড়ে যাওয়ার ভয়  না করে

As if he grew there, house and all,
বাড়ি এবং সবকিছু নিয়ে যেন সে সেখানেই বেড়ে উঠেছে

  • MY OWN TRUE FAMILY Important Questions and Answer

    MY OWN TRUE FAMILY Important Questions and Answer

    My Own True Family

    My Own True Family
    by
    Ted Hughes
    Compiled by
    PK Bawali

    INTRODUCTION TO THE POET:

    Edward James Ted Hughes, (17 August 1930-28 October 1998) was an English poet and children’s writer and poet laureate from 1984 till death. He was the husband of the famous American writer Sylvia Plath. Born in Mytholmroyd, West Yorkshire, England, Hughes attended Mexborough Grammar School where his teachers encouraged him to write, and helped in developing his interest in poetry. In 1951, he published his first poem The Little Boys and the Seasons under the pseudonym Daniel Hearing. His most renowned work is Crow (1970). His other notable works include- The Hawk in the Rain, The Iron Man,Cave Birds, Wolfwatching, Tales from Ovid, Birthday Letters etc. Throughout his lifetime he has received numerous awards like-Guinness Poetry Award (1958), Somerset Maugham Award (1960), The Queen’s Gold Medal for Poetry (1974), Kurt Marschler Award (1985), Whitbread Award (1997 & 1998), Forward Prize (1998) and many other. The daily English newspaper, The Times in 2008, ranked him fourth on their list of “The 50 greatest British writers since 1945”.

    READ THE POEM:

    Once I crept in an oakwood was looking for a stag. 
    I met an old woman there all knobbly stick and rag.
     She said: 'I have your secret here inside my little bag.
    
    Then she began to cackle and I began to quake. 
    She opened up her little bag and I came twice awake -
    Surrounded by a staring tribe and me tied to a stake.
    
    They said: 'We are the oak trees and your own true family 
    We are chopped down, we are torn up, you do not blink an eye. 
    Unless you make a promise now-now you are going to die.
    
    "Whenever you see an oak-tree felled, swear now you will plant two. 
    Unless you swear the black oak bark will wrinkle over you 
    And root you among the oaks where you were born but never grew.
    
    This was my dream beneath the boughs, the dream that altered me. 
    When I came out of the oakwood, back to human company,
    My walk was the walk of a human child, but my heart was a tree.
    

    বঙ্গানুবাদ

    একদিন আমি এক ওক গাছের জালে চুপিচুপি ঢুকলাম – 
    আমি খুঁজছিলাম একটা পুরুষ হরিশ। 
    সেখানে এক বৃদ্ধার সঙ্গে দেখা হল আমার-
     থুপুরে একদম লাঠি আর ছেঁড়া কাপড়।
     সে বলল : ‘আমার কাছে তোমার গোপন ব্যাপার আছে আমার এই ছোটো থলির ভিতর।‘
    
    তারপর সে হাসতে শুরু করল খ্যাঁক খ্যাঁক করে আর আমি কাপতে শুরু করলাম। 
    সে তার ছোটো ব্যাগ খুলল আর আমি আরও জেগে উঠলাম- বিস্ফারিত চোখে তাকিয়ে থাকা আদিম জনগোষ্টীর দ্বারা পরিবৃত আমি মরণখুঁটিতে বাঁধা।
    
    তারা বলল : ‘আমরা ওক গাছ আর তোমার নিজের আসল প্রকৃত পরিবার। 
    আমাদের কুণ্ডুলের আঘাতে কেটে ফেলা হয়, আমাদের টুকরো করা হয়,
    তুমি চোখের পলকও ফ্যালো না। 
    এখন যদি না তুমি একটা প্রতিজ্ঞা কর—তোমার মৃত্যু হবে এখন।‘
    
    ‘যখনই দেখবে একটা ওক-গাছ কাটা হয়েছে,
    শপথ নাও তুমি দুটো রোপণ করবে। 
    যদি না শপথ কর কালো ওক বল্কল কুঁচকে জড়িয়ে যাবে তোমার ওপর 
    এবং ওক গাছেদের মধ্যে তোমাকে প্রোথিত করবে যেখানে তুমি জন্মেছিলে কিন্তু কখনও বেড়ে ওঠনি।
    
    বৃক্ষশাখাদের তলে এই ছিল আমার স্বপ্ন, স্বপ্ন যা আমাকে বদলে দিয়েছে।
     ওক গাছের জঙ্গল থেকে আমি বেরিয়ে এলাম যখন মানুষের সাহচর্যে, 
    আমার পদচারণ ছিল এক মানবশিশুর পদচারণা,
    কিন্তু আমার হৃদয় ছিল একটি গাছ।

    SUBSTANCE:

    The poem, “My Own True Family is a commentary by the poet on the importance of afforestation. The poet plays the role of a child whose sportive search for a stag in an cak-wood leads him to a different world. There he meets an old woman with a stick in her hand. She puts him under a magic spell and in his trance he discovers himself to be tied to a stake and surrounded by oak trees. The trees not only dictate him, but also claim to be his true family. They rebuke him for remaining indifferent to the reckless down cutting of the trees. They make him promise that in future whenever he witnesses the destruction of the trees, he will take the initiative to replenish the loss of each tree by planting two new. He is threatened that if he fails to promise, that will not only lead the bark to wrinkle over him, but he will also be transfixed and deeply rooted among the oaks. To his utter amazement as his trance breaks, he discovers himself to be morally connected with the oak trees and he acknowledges his affinity with the world of nature despite being a human child.

    “মাই ওন ট্রু ফ্যামিলি” শীর্ষক কবিতাটি বৃক্ষরোপণের গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে কবির নিজস্ব ধারাভাষ্য। কবি কবিতায় একটি বাচ্চার ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন যে খেলার ছলে একটা পুরুষ হরিণের খোঁজে ওক-গাছের বনে প্রবেশ করে একটা ভিন্ন জগতে চলে যায়। সেখানে তার এক টলমল পা বিশিষ্ট বৃদ্ধার সাথে দেখা হয়। মহিলাটির জাদুতে সে সম্মোহিত হয় এবং সেই মোহিনীমায়ায় নিজেকে কাঠের টুকরাের সাথে বাঁধা এবং তাকিয়ে থাকা ওক-গাছের দলের দ্বারা ঘেরা অবস্থায় দেখতে পায়। গাছগুলো তাকে শুধুমাত্র নির্দেশই দেয়নি, পাশাপাশি, নিজেদের তার আসল পরিবার বলে দাবি করে। বেপােরােয়াভাবে গাছ কাটার প্রতি উদাসীন থাকায় তারা তাকে ধমক দেয়। তারা ছেলেটিকে এই শপথ নিতে বাধ্য করে যে ভবিষ্যতে যখনই সে বৃক্ষ নিধন দেখবে সে নিজের উদ্যোগে একটি মৃত গাছের জায়গায় দুটি নতুন গাছ পুঁতবে। ছেলেটিকে ভয় দেখানাে হয় যদি সে প্রতিশ্রুতি না দেয়, এক্ষেত্রে তার গায়ে ওকগাছের ছাল কুঁচকে জড়িয়ে যাবে এবং ওক গাছের মাঝে নিজেকে গভীরভাবে পোঁতা অবস্থায় দেখবে। যখন তার ঘাের কাটে তখন সে বিস্মিত হয়, নিজেকে আবিষ্কার করে নৈতিকভাবে ওক পরিবারের একজন হিসাবে এবং মানবশিশু হয়েও প্রাকৃতিক জগতের সাথে সে একাত্মতা অনুভব করে।

    LONG ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS:

    1. Answer the following questions in brief :
    (নিম্নলিখিত প্রশ্নগুলির সংক্ষেপে উত্তর দাও)

    1. What was the reaction of the poet on hearing the old woman?
      ( বৃদ্ধা মহিলার কথা শুনে কবির কী প্রতিক্রিয়া। হয়েছিল ?)

      Ans. On hearing the old woman the poet trembled in fear.
      ( বৃদ্ধ মহিলার কথা শুনে কৰি ভয়ে কেঁপে উঠেছিলেন।)
    2. What did the poet see when the old lady opened up her little bag?
      ( যখন বৃদ্ধা মহিলা তার ব্যাগ খুলল তখন কবি কী দেখলেন?)

      Ans.  When the old lady opened her bag, the poet saw that he was surrounded by a staring tribe of oak trees and tied to a stake.
      ( যখন বৃদ্ধ মহিলা তার ব্যাগ খুলল তখন কবি দেখলেন যে তাকে একটি হাঁ করে তাকিয়ে থাকা ওক গাছের দল ঘিরে রেখেছে আর তিনি একটি কাঠের সাথে আটকে রয়েছেন।)
    3. When did the poet come twice awake?
      ( কবি কখন দ্বিগুণ জাগ্রত হলেন?)

      Ans. The poet came twice awake when the old woman opened her little bag.
      ( যখন বৃদ্ধ তার ছােটো ব্যাগ খুললেন।)
    4. What would happen to the poet if he failed to make the promise?
      ( যদি কৰি প্রতিজ্ঞা না করেন, তার সাথে কী হবে?)

      Ans. If the poet failed to make the promise, the black oak bark would wrinkle over him and root him among the oaks.
      ( কবি যদি প্রতিশ্রুতি না রাখতে পারেন, তাহলে কালাে ওক গাছের ছাল তার উপর কুঞ্চিত হয়ে যাবে। আর তাকে ওক গাছের মধ্যে পুঁতে দেবে।)
    5. What was that altered the poet?
      ( কী কবিকে বদলে দিয়েছিল?) 

      Ans. The dream altered the poet.
      (স্বপ্নটা কবিকে বদলে দিয়েছিল।)
    1. Who was staring at the poet ?
      ( কবির দিকে কারা তাকিয়েছিল?)


      Ans.
      A tribe of oak trees was staring at the poet.
      ( ওক গাছের একটি দল কবির দিকে তাকিয়েছিল।)
    2. With what was the poet tied?
      ( কীসের সাথে কবি বাধা ছিল?)
      Ans.
      The poet was tied to a stake.
      ( কবি কাঠের খুঁটির সাথে বাঁধা ছিল।)
    3. What did the oak-trees say to the poet?
      ( ওক গাছের দল কবিকে কী বলেছিল ?)


      Ans.
      The oak trees told the poet that they were his own true family.
      ( ওক গাছের দল কবিকে বলেছিল যে তারা কবির আসল পরিবার।)
    4. What promise did the poet have to make ?
      ( কবিকে কী প্রতিশ্রুতি দিতে হয়েছিল?)

      ANS. The poet had to make a promise that he would plant two oak trees if he saw one oak tree being felled.
      ( কবিকে এই প্রতিশ্রুতি দিতে হয়েছিল যে সে যদি একটি ওক গাছ কাটতে দেখে তাে তাকে দুটো ওক গাছ পুঁতে দিতে হবে।)
    5. How did the oakwoods describe their sad condition to the poet?
      ( ওক গাছের দল কবির কাছে নিজেদের দুঃখের কথা কিভাবে বর্ণনা করেছিল ?)

      Ans. The oak-trees lamented that they are chopped down and torn up.
      ( ওক গাছের দল দুঃখ করেছিল যে তাদেরকে কৈটে ফেলা হয় এবং ছিন্নভিন্ন করে দেওয়া হয়।) 
    1. . What does the phrase “you were born but never grew” mean ?
      ( “you were born but never grew” অর্থ কী?)

      Ans. The term “grew” signifies here mental development. The oak trees say that the thought of protecting the oak trees does not appear in the speaker’s mind even after being born from them. ( “grew” শব্দটি  মানসিক উন্মতির কথা ব্যক্ত করেছে। ওক গাছেরা বলেছে যে ওক গাছকে সংরক্ষণ করার কথা কথকের মনে আসেনি যদিও সে তাদের থেকেই জন্মেছিল।)
    2. How was the poet warned by the oakwood trees ?
      ( ওক গাছের দল কবিকে কীভাবে সাবধান করেছিল ?)

      Ans. The oakwood trees warned the poet telling him that unless he swore to plant more oak trees, the black oak bark would wrinkle over him and root him among the oaks.
      ( ওক গাছের দল কবিকে সাবধান করে দিয়েছিল যে যদি না সে ওক গাছ লাগানোর সম্বন্ধে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ হয়, তবে কালো ওক গাছের ছাল তার উপর কুঞ্চিত হবে এবং সে ওক গাছের মধ্যে প্রোথিত হবে।)
    3. Where did the poet have the dream ?
      ( কবি কোথায় স্বপ্ন দেখেছিলেন ?)

      Ans. The poet dreamed beneath the boughs of the oakwood tree. (কবি ওক গাছের ডালের নীচে স্বপ্ন দেখেছিলেন।)
    4. Where did the poet return ?
      (কবি কোথায় ফেরত গিয়েছিল ?)

      Ans.The poet returned to the human company. ( কবি ফেরত গিয়েছিলন
    5. How did the dream alter the poet?
      ( স্বপ্নটি কবিকে কী করে পাল্টে দিয়েছিল?)

      Ans.  After having the dream the poet felt a strong bond between him and the oak trees and could also feel the pain the trees go through when they are felled. This is how the dream altered the poet. (স্বপ্নের পর কবি তাঁর ও ওক গাছেদের মধ্যে এক বন্ধন অনিভব করেছিল এবং গাছেদের কষ্ট বুঝেছিলেন যখন তাদের কাটা হয়। এইভাবে স্বপ্ন কবিকে পাল্টে দিয়েছিল।)
    1. What was the poet’s realisation coming out of the oakwood?
      ( ওক গাছের জাল থেকে বেরিয়ে আসার পর কবির উপলদ্ধি কী ছিল?)


      Ans. Coming out of the oakwood, the poet realised the pain caused to trees by cutting them. He also realised that this brutality on the part of the human beings is at the same time telling upon the natural environment.
      ( ওকগাছের জঙ্গল থেকে বেরিয়ে এসে কবি উপলদ্ধি করলেন কাটার সময় গাছ কতটা যন্ত্রণাভােগ করে। তিনি এও উপলদ্ধি করলেন যে মনুষ্যজাতির কাছ থেকে আসা এই নৃশংসতা একই সাথে প্রাকৃতিক পরিবেশেরও ক্ষতি করছে।)
    2. “My walk was the walk of a human child, but my heart was a tree.”-Explain.
      ( “My walk was the walk of a human child, but my heart was a tree.”—উক্তিটি ব্যাখ্যা কর)

      Ans. By the expression ‘My walk was the walk of a human child, but my heart was a tree’, the poet means to say that though he remained a human being but now he could realise the pain of the oak-trees when they were felled by human beings.
      (এই উক্তির মাধ্যমে কবি বলতে চেয়েছে যে যদিও তিনি মানুষের মতনই রয়েছেন মানুষের দ্বারা কাটা পড়ার কারণে ওক গাছ যে যন্ত্রণাভােগ করা তা তিনি উপলব্ধি করতে পারেন।)
    3. What is the message of the poem?
      ( কবিতার বার্তাটি কী?)

      Ans. The poem conveys the message of the need to protect our natural environment for the welfare mankind.
      ( কবিতাটি মানুষের প্রয়ােজনে প্রাকৃতিক পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণের প্রয়ােজনীয়তার বার্তা বহন করছে।)
    4. What is the objective of the poet behind this poem ?
      ( কবিতাটির পেছনে কবির উদ্দেশ্য কী ?)

      Ans.  The objective of this poem was to encourage afforestation and stop the merciless felling of trees.
      ( কবিতাটির উদ্দেশ্য হল বৃক্ষরােপণে উৎসাহ দান এবং নির্মমভাবে বৃক্ষচ্ছেদনকে বন্ধ করা।)

    My Own True Family
    MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS:

    1. The poet of the poem is –
      • (i) Ted Hughes
      • (ii) Ted Higgins
      • (iii) W. R. Emerson
      • (iv) Sylvia Plath
        • Ans. (i) Ted Hughes
    2. The poem is –
      • (i) narrative
      • (ii) descriptive
      • (iii) reflective
      • (iv) didactic.
        • Ans. (iii) reflective
    3. Creeping in an oakwood, the poet was looking for a –
      • (i) goat
      • (ii) rhinoceros
      • ii) stag
      • (iii) stag
      • (iv) buffalo.
        • Ans. (iii) stag
    4. Whenever an oak tree is felled, the number of trees the poet must plant is-
      • (i) two
      • (ii) three
      • (iii) four
      • (iv) five.
        • Ans. (i) two
    5. When the poet came out of the oakwood, his heart was that of a –
      • (i) stag
      • (ii) tree
      • (iii) human child
      • (iv) old woman
        • Ans. (ii) tree
    1. The poem “My Own True Family” expresses the poet’s –
      • (i) realisation of the pain of the oak-tree
      • (in) happiness of being a part of tree family
      • (iii) promise of planting more trees
      • (iv) dream with an old lady.
        • Ans. (i) realisation of the pain of the oak-tree
    2. The poet of the poem  “My Own True Family”  focuses the need to –
      • (i) protect cure natural environment
      • (ii) stay near the oakwood tree
      • (iii) leave the city for jungle
      • (iv) walk with the heart of a tree
        • Ans. i) stay near the oakwood tree
    3. While searching for the animal in the oakwood, the poet found –
      • (i) an old woman
      • (ii) a little bag
      • (iii) a Stag
      • (iv) oak trees
        • Ans. (i) an old woman
    4. When the poet woke up, he found that –
      • (i) he was surrounded by oak trees
      • (ii) a stag was staring at him.
      • (iii) he  was surrounded by a staring tribe
      • (iv)  the felling of oak trees
        • Ans. (iii) he  was surrounded by a staring tribe
    5. The oak-trees threatened the poet that unless he made a promise –
      • (i) he was be tied to a stake
      • (ii) he was going to die
      • (iii) he would be disowned by the trees
      • (iv) he would be beaten with stick.
        • Ans. (ii) he was going to die
    1. The oak-trees told the poet that unless he planted trees –
      • (i) the world would be treeless
      • (ii) the black oak bark would wrinkle over him
      • (iii) he would lose his family
      • (iv) he would never grow.
        • Ans. (ii) the black oak bark would wrinkle over him
    2. When the dream broke, the poet –
      • (i) did not feel anything
      • (ii) wanted to be back to trees
      • (iii) was changed with a different feeling for the trees
      • (iv)  wanted to walk like a human child.
        • Ans. (iii) was changed with a different feeling for the trees
    3. The expression ‘my heart was a tree’ means –
      • (i) the poet loved the trees more
      • (ii) the poet would understand the feelings
      • (iii) the poet felt himself to be one with the oak family
      • (iv) the poet’s heart was made of tree leaves.
        • Ans. (iii) the poet loved the trees more.
    4. The expression “the dream that aitord me” signifies –
      • (i) the poet was changed man
      • (ii) The poet’s feelings for the trees changed
      • (iii) the poet started dreaming dilferently
      • (iv) the poet dreamed more of oak tree
        • Ans. (ii) The poet’s feelings for the trees changed
    5. The poem  “My Own True Family” gives the message of –
      • (i) the importance of afforestation
      • (ii) the importance of oakwoods
      • (iii) the importance of the big tree family
      • (iv) the importance of having the heart of a tree.
        • Ans. (i) the importance of afforestation

    My Own True Family
    Sentence Completion Type:

    Complete the following sentences with information from the text:
    (পাঠ্যাংশ থেকে তথ্য নিয়ে নিম্নলিখিত বাক্যগুলি পূর্ণ করো:)

    1. Once creeping in an oakwood the poet was __________________.
      • Ans. looking for a stag.
    2. The woman that the poet met in the oakwood was ______________.
      • Ans. old, knobbly and dressed in rag.
    3. Meeting the poet the old lady said that ________________________.
      • Ans. she has his secret inside her little bag.
    4. While looking for a stag, he _______________
      • Ans. crept in an oakwood.
    5. When the poet met an old woman, she started to _________________.
      • Ans. cackle;
    6. When the old lady opened up her little bag _______________.
      • Ans. the poet came twice awake.
    7. Inside the little bag, the poet found himself ___________________.
      • Ans. surrounded by a staring tribe of oak trees.
    8. The poet was not only surrounded by a tribe, he was also __________.
      • Ans. tied to a stake.
    1. The oakwood trees told the poet that ________________.
      • Ans. they are his own true family.
    2. The oakwood trees said that, unless the poet made a promise
      • Ans. he might be dying.
    3. The oakwood trees made the poet swear that _________________.
      • Ans. he will replenish the felling of an oak tree by planting two in its place.
    4. The dream that he dreamed ____ __________.
      • Ans. altered his mind.
    5. Though the poet was walking like a human child _________________.
      • Ans. his heart was that of a tretre
    6. While searching for the animal in the oakwood, the poet found ___________.
      • Ans. an old woman
    7. Creeping in an oakwood, the poet was looking for a ___________________
      • Ans. stag

    My Own True Family
    True or False :

    State whether the following statements are True or False. Provide sentences / phrases / words In support of your answer :
    (নিম্নলিখিত বক্তব্যগুলি সত্যি না মিথ্যা বলাে। তােমার উত্তরের সপক্ষে এক বা একাধিক বাক্য/বাক্যাংশ / শব্দ উদ্ধৃত কর 🙂

    1. In the oakwood the poet was looking for a woman.
      • Ans. False;
        he was looking for a stag.
    2. The old woman held the poet’s secrets in her little bag.
      • Ans. True;
        I have your secret here inside my little bag.
    3. The tree tribe said that the poet is bothered to see the chopping down of oak trees.
      • Ans. False;
        we are torn up, you do not blink an eye.
    4. The poet never came out of the oakwood.
      • Ans. False;
        I came out of the oak wood.
    5. When the old lady expressed the secrets of her bag, the poet was awakened twice.
      • Ans. True;
        I came twice awake.
    6. In the dream the poet felt that he was tied to a snake.
      • Ans. False;
        tied to a stake.
    7. In the dream the poet saw that he was surrounded by a sleeping tribe.
      • Ans. False;
        by a staring tribe.
    8. The oak-tree made the poet promise that on felling of an oak-tree, he would plant three more trees.
      • Ans. False;
        two more trees.
    1. The oak-trees told the poet that they are his own family.
      • Ans. True;
        We are the oak trees and your own true family.
    2. The oak-trees threatened the poet unless he kept the promise the blue oak bark would wrinkle over him.
      • Ans. False;
        the black oak bark
    3. The oak-trees encouraged the poet to plant more trees.
      • Ans. True;
        “you will plant two.
    4. The dream that the poet dreamt changed his mind.
      • Ans. True;
        altered him.
    5. When the poet came out of the oakwood, he returned to other human beings.
      • Ans. True;
        back to human company.
    6. After coming out of the oak wood, the human heart of the poet remained unchanged.
      • Ans. False;
        but my heart was a tree.
    7. The oak-trees told the poet that unless he planted trees he would lose his family
      • Ans. False;
        the black oak bark would wrinkle over him.
  • Fable Important question and answer of class x part-II

    Fable Important question and answer of class x part-II

    Fable Important question and answer of class x part-II

    Fable Important question and answer of class x part-II

    Class X Poem:
    FABLE
    By
    Ralph Waldo Emerson
    Compiled by
    P. K. Bawali

    1. LONG ANSWER (2 MARKS) TYPE QUESTIONS:
    FABLE

    Answer the following questions in brief :
    (নিম্নলিখিত প্রশ্নগুলির সংক্ষেপে উত্তর দাও :

    1. What is the opinion of the squirrel about the things needed to make a whole world?
      ( একটি সম্পূর্ণ পৃথিবী গড়তে কী কী লাগে বলে কাঠবেড়ালির মতামত ?)

      Ans: An According to the squirrel all sorts of things and weather must be taken in together to make a year complete and the whole world. ( কাঠবেড়ালির মতে সবরকমের জিনিসও আবহাওয়া মিলে একটি বছর ও একটি দুনিয়া সম্পূর্ণ হয়।)
    2. “And the former called the latter “ Who are referred to here as the former’ and ‘the latter ?
      ( “এবং প্রথমজন বলল দ্বিতীয়জনকে”–কাদের ‘প্রথমজন’ ও ‘দ্বিতীয়জন’ বলে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে?)

      Ans: In the poem ‘Fable’ by Ralph Waldo Emerson the mountain is referred as ‘the former’ and the squirrel is referred as ‘the latter.
      ( র‍্যাম্ফ ওয়াল্ডো এমারসনের কবিতা ‘ফেবল’-এ পাহাড়কে ‘প্রথমজন’ ও কাঠবেড়ালিকে ‘দ্বিতীয়জন” বলা হয়েছে।)
    3. What is not a disgrace to the squirrel and why ?
      ( কাঠবেড়ালির কাছে কী লজ্জাজনক নয় এবং কেন ?)

      Ans: The squirrel does not feel any disgrace to occupy a little place for existence as it is a very small living being.
      ( কাঠবেড়ালির কাছে পৃথিবীতে খুবই অল্প স্থান নেওয়াটা লজ্জাজনক নয় কারণ সে আকারে খুবই ছোটো।)
    4. Despite being small why does the squirrel feel it not disgrace to occupy its place ?
      ( ছোট হওয়া সত্ত্বেও কেন কাঠবেড়ালির পৃথিবীতে খুব অন্ন স্থানে নেওয়াকে লজ্জাজনক মনে হয় না?)

      Ans: Though the squirrel is a very small animal, it thinks it has an important part to play in course of its existence. It feels no disgrace because it can perform such a task which a mountain cannot do.
      ( কাঠবেড়ালির পৃথিবীতে খুবই অল্পসস্থানে অধিকার করা লজ্জাজনক মনে হয় না কারণ সে বিশ্বাস করে পৃথিবীর এই বৃহৎ কর্মযজ্ঞে তারও ভূমিকা পালন করার আছে।)
    5. What are the opinions of the squirrel about itself and the mountain ?
      ( নিজের ও পাহাড়ের সম্বন্ধে কাঠবেড়ালির কী মতামত?)

      Ans: According to the squirrel, the mountain may be much bigger than the squirrel but doesn’t even have half the liveliness and energy of the squirrel.
      ( কাঠবেড়ালির মতে পাহাড় তার চেয়ে বড়ো হতেই পারে কিন্তু তাও সেকাঠবেড়ালির অর্ধেকও প্রাণবস্তু নয়।)
    1. What is it that the squirrel doesn’t deny?
      ( কাঠবেড়ালি কী অস্বীকার করে না ?)

      Ans: The squirrel does not deny the fact that the mountain is big in size and carries track for the squirrel and even gives them shelter.
      ( কাঠবেড়ালি অস্বীকার করে না যে পাহাড় কাঠবেড়ালির জন্য সুন্দর রাস্তা বানায়।)
    2. What does Bun say about Talents’ ?
      ( কাঠবেড়ালি ‘প্রতিভা’ সম্বন্ধে কী বলেছে ?)

      Ans: The squirrell say various species and things have different talents but all talents are well and wisely organized to maintain the balance of nature.
      ( কাঠবেড়ালি বিশ্বাস করে যে নানা জায়গা ও জিনিস-এর নানা প্রতিভা থাকে কিন্তু প্রত্যেকটি প্রতিভাই ভালো ও বিচক্ষণভাবে সাজানো যাতে প্রকৃতির ভারসাম্য বজায় থাকে।)
    3. What does the squirrel think about the size of the mountain ?
      ( কাঠবেড়ালি পাহাড়ের আকার নিয়ে কী ভাবে)

      Ans: The squirrel thinks that the mountain is very big without any doubt.
      ( কাঠবেড়ালি মনে করে যে পাহাড়ের আকার নিঃসন্দেহে অতি বৃহৎ।)
    4. What are needed to make up a year or sphere?
      ( গোটা বছর বা ভূলোক গড়তে কী লাগে ?)

      Ans: All sorts of things and weather are needed to make up a year or sphere.
      ( সবরকম বিষয় ও আবহাওয়া একত্রে গড়ে গোটা বছর বা ভূলোক।)
    5. What is the squirrel’s opinion about itself?
      ( কাঠবেড়ালির নিজের সম্বন্ধে কী মতামত?)

      Ans: The squirrel regards itself smaller than the mountain but not less important than the mountain.
      ( নিজের সম্বন্ধে মতামত এই যে, সে পাহাড়ের চেয়ে নিঃসন্দেহে ছোটো কিন্তু কোনও অংশেই কম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নয় পাহাড়ের থেকে।
    1. ‘not half so spry’ – who is ‘not half so spry’ ?
      ( ‘এর অর্ধেকও প্রাণবন্ত নও’– কে ‘এর অর্ধেকও প্রাণবস্তু নয়’?)

      Ans: The mountain is not half so spry as the squirrel.
      ( পাহাড়, কাঠবেড়ালির অর্ধেকও প্রাণবন্ত নয়।)
    2. Who makes track for the squirrel ?
      ( কে কাঠবেড়ালির জন্য রাস্তা গড়ে?)

      Ans: The mountain makes track for the squirrel.
      ( পাহাড় কাঠবেড়ালির জন্য রাস্তা গড়ে।)
    3. Which adjective is used by the poet to describe a squirrel track ?
      ( কাঠবেড়ালির পথকে বর্ণনা করতে কবি কী বিশেষণটি ব্যবহার করেছেন?)

      Ans: The adjective ‘pretty’ is used by the poet to describe a squirrel track.
      ( কাঠবেড়ালির পথকে বর্ণনা করতে কবি “প্রিটি” বা সুন্দর বিশেষণটি ব্যবহার করেছেন।)
    4. What are the limitations that a mountain or a squirrel have?
      ( পাহাড় বা কাঠবেড়ালির কী কী সীমাবদ্ধতা আছে?)

      Ans: A squirrel being a very small animal cannot carry forests on its back. Similarly, though the mountain is very big, it cannot perform a simple task like cracking a nut.
      ( কাঠবেড়ালি খুব ছোটো প্রাণী হওয়ার ফলে পিঠে জঙ্গল বইতে পারে না। একইভাবে, পাহাড় খুব বড়ো প্রাণী হওয়ায় বাদাম ভাঙতে পারে না।)
    5. Do you think the squirrel’s opinion is right ?
      ( তুমি কী মনে করো, কাঠবেড়ালির মতামত সঠিক?)

      Ans: Yes, I think the squirrel is right. Though it is a small, energetic animal, it is a member of the forest ecosystem. Their seed-cracking activities help to disperse tree seeds and its talent is truly wisely put.
      ( হ্যাঁ, আমি মনে করি কাঠবেড়ালিই ঠিক। যদিও ও খুবই ছোটো, চঞ্চল, প্রাণবস্তু প্রাণী, ও হল জঙ্গলের বাস্তুতন্ত্রের অঙ্গ। তাদের বাদাম ভাঙা জাতীয় গাছকে বীজ ছড়াতে সাহায্য করে আর তাই ওর প্রতিভাকে বিচক্ষণভাবে সৃষ্ট বলা হয়।)
    1. Do you think the mountains have any usefulness in nature ?
      ( তুমি কি মনে কর প্রকৃতিতে পাহাড়ের কোনো উপযোগিতা আছে?)

      Ans: Yes, mountains play a very significant role in nature. They provide all organisms with freshwater, food, biodiversity and medicinal products. Mountains also influence global climate.
      ( অবদান আছে। পৃথিবীজাত সব প্রাণীদের পাহাড় জল, খাদ্য, জীববৈচিত্র ও ওষুধবিষুধ সরবরাহ করে। পাহাড় বিশ্ব জলবায়ুকেও রক্ষা করে।)
    2. What is the theme of the poem ‘Fable’ ?
      ( ‘ফেবল’ কবিতাটির বিষয়বস্তু কী?)

      Ans: The poem ‘Fable’ describes a conversation between the mountain and the squirrel about the importance of existence of all the species and things in nature.
      ( ‘ফেবল’ কবিতাটি, পৃথিবীতে সব প্রাণী ও বস্তুর অস্তিত্বের গুরুত্ব নিয়ে পাহাড় ও কাঠবেড়ালির মধ্যে যে তর্ক হয়েছিল, তাই বর্ণনা করে।)
    3. What is a fable?
      ( Fable কাকে বলে)

      Ans: A fable is a short story, generally with animals as characters, conveying a moral.
      ( গল্প, বেশিরভাগ ক্ষেত্রে যার চরিত্রগুলি হল জীবজন্তুরা ও এতে একটা নীতিশিক্ষা আছে।)
    4. Why is the poem given the title ‘Fable’?
      ( কবিতাটিকে কেন ‘ফেবল’ নামাঙ্কিত করা হয়েছে?)

      Ans: The poem is given the title ‘Fable’ because the two characters-the mountain and the squirrel teach a lesson through the poem.
      ( কবিতাটিকে ‘ফেবল্’ নামাঙ্কিত করা হয়েছে কারণ এই কবিতার দুই চরিত্র পাহাড় ও কাঠবেড়ালি কবিতার মাধ্যমে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নীতিশিক্ষা দেয়।)
    5. Does the poem ‘Fable’ has a moral ? What do you think?
      ( Fable কি কোনো নীতিশিক্ষা দেয়। তুমি কি মনে কর?

      Ans: I think the poem ‘Fable’ aims to provide the readers a simple message that in this world every living or non-living being has their own roles to play and all are indispensible.
      (ff from উদ্দেশ্য হলো একটি সহজ নীতিশিক্ষা বা বার্তা দেওয়া যা হল, এই পৃথিবীতে প্রত্যেকটি জীব ও জড়বস্তুর কিছু ভূমিকা পালন করার আছে এবং প্রত্যেকেই অপরিহার্য।)

    2. MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS:
    FABLE

    Choose the correct alternative to complete the following sentences:

    1. The poem has been written by –
      • (a) John Keats
      • (b) Ralph Waldo Emerson
      • (c) John Clare
      • (d) Judith Wright.
        • Ans: (b) Ralph Waldo Emerson
    2. The nationality of the poet is –
      • (a) Australian
      • (b) Indian
      • (c) British
      • (d) American
        • Ans: (d) American
    3. One of his famous poems is the-
      • (a) Nature
      • (b)Squirrell
      • (c) Brahma
      • (d) Hyperion
        • Ans: (c) Brahma
    4. The story of the poem is based on-
      • (a) a conversation
      • (b) story telling
      • (c)narrationn
      • (d) description
        • Ans: (a) a conversation
    5. The rhyme scheme of the poem is-
      • (a) AABBCDCEFECDCDJ
      • (b) ABCDABCDABCDABCDABCD
      • (c) AABCBDDEEFFGHHIJKJK
      • (d) AAAABBCCDDDEEFFGGGG
        • Ans: (c) AABCBDDEEFFGHHIJKJK
    1. The tone of the poem is –
      • (a) satirical
      • (b) humorous
      • (c) critical
      • (d) funny.
        • Ans: (b) humorous
    2. The quarrel was between the mountain and the –
      • (a) rabbit
      • (b) rat
      • (c) cat
      • (d) squirrel
        • Ans: (d) squirrel
    3. Bun has no doubt that the mountain is –
      • (a) small
      • (b) big
      • (c) noble
      • (d) kind
        • Ans: (b) big
    4. Unlike a mountain, a squirrel can crack a –
      • (a) nut
      • (b) lock
      • (c) stone
      • (d) lock is spry
        • Ans: (a) nut.
    5. The former called the latter ‘Little Prig’. Here the former is –
      • (a) the mountain
      • (b) the forest
      • (c) the squirrell
      • (a) the nut.
        • Ans: (a) the mountain
    1. The name ‘Little Prig’ has been used for-
      • (a) the squirrel
      • (b) the mountain
      • (c) the worm
      • (d) the pig.
        • Ans: (a) the squirrel
    2. In the poem, the name of the squirrel is –
      • (a) Prig
      • (b) Bun
      • (c) Ralph
      • (d) Spry.
        • Ans: (b) Bun
    3. The things that are to be taken together to make up a year and a sphere are –
      • (a) all the animals including the squirrel
      • (b) all the mountains
      • (c) all sorts of things and weather
      • (d) weather.
        • Ans: (c) all sorts of things and weather
    4. Bun feels no disgrace to –
      • (a) to occupy a small place
      • (b) to occupy a whole mountain
      • (c) to occupy a tree
      • (d) to be called Bun.
        • Ans: (a) to occupy a small place
    5. The ______ is spry.
      • (a) mountain
      • (b) squirrel
      • (c) nut
      • (d) forest
        • Ans: (b) squirrel
    1. _______ is not so small as the squirrel.
      • (a) The mountain
      • (b) Other squirrels
      • (c) The poet
      • (d) Bun.
        • Ans: (a) The mountain
    2. _______ carries track for squirrels.
      • (a) Bun
      • (b) Forest
      • (c) The mountain
      • (d) The poem.
        • Ans: (c) The mountain
    3. ________ differ from one person to another.
      • (a) Size
      • (b) Shape
      • (c) Appearance
      • (d) Talents
        • Ans: (d) Talents
    4. ‘All is well and wisely put’ the thing referred to here is
      • (a) various talents
      • (b) squirrel
      • (c)various animals
      • (d) mountain.
        • Ans: (a) various talents
    5. _____ carries forests on back.
      • (a) Squirrel
      • (b) Rocks
      • (c) Mountain
      • (d) Sphere.
        • Ans: (c) Mountain
    1. Unlike a mountain, a squirrel can crack a _______Ans:

    3. CHART TYPE QUESTIONS:

    Fill in the blanks with information from the text:
    ( পাঠ্যাংশ থেকে তথ্য নিয়ে তালিকাগুলি পূর্ণ কর)

    SLSTATEMENTREASON
    AAll things and weather are important.
    ( বস্তু ও তার পরিস্থিতি জরুরি।)
    BThe mountain carries pretty squirrel tracks.
    ( পাহাড় কাঠবেড়ালির জন্য সুন্দর পথ বহন করে।)
    CThe squirrel is full of spry.
    ( কাঠবেড়ালি প্রাণোচ্ছলতায় ভরা।)
    DThe mountain can not crack a nut.
    ( পাহাড় বাদাম ভাঙতে পারে না।)
    EThe squirrel can not carry a forest on its back.
    ( কাঠবেড়ালি তার পিঠে জঙ্গল বহন করতে পারে না।)

    ANSWERS:
    (A) to make a whole year.
    ( সবকিছু মিলিয়েই একটি গোটা বছর তৈরি হয়।)

    (B) Because the mountain being very big, gives shelter to animals and provide place for their passing.
    ( কারণ পাহাড় যেহেতু অনেক বড়ো, তাই সে প্রাণীদের আশ্রয় প্রদান করে ও তাদের চারণভূমি দেয়।)

    (C) Because it is a small animal.
    ( কারণ এটা একটা ছোটো প্রাণী।)

    (D) Because that is not a squirrel
    ( কারণ ওটা একটা কাঠবেড়ালি নয়।)

    (E) Because it is not a mountain
    ( কারণ ও পাহাড় নয় )

    4. CAUSE-EFFECTTYPE QUESTIONS:
    FABLE

    TYPE QUESTIONS:

    SLCAUSEEFFECT
    01The mountain and the squirrel had a quarrel
    ( পাহাড় এবং কাঠবেড়ালি ঝগড়া হলো)
    02The mountain carries squirrel track on it.
    ( পাহাড় কাঠবিড়ালির জন্য রাস্তা তৈরি করে)
    03All sorts of things and whether are essential.
    ( সব রকমের জিনিস এবং আবহাওয়া অপরিহার্য)
    04Talents differ
    ( প্রতিভার রকম ফের হয়)
    05The square cannot carry forest on its back.
    ( কাঠবিড়ালি পিঠে জঙ্গল বহন করতে পারে না।)

    ANSWERS:
    01. The squirrel makes it clear that all species have reasons of existence.
    ( কাঠবেড়ালি পরিষ্কারভাবে বলে যে প্রত্যেকটি জীবের অস্তিত্বের পেছনে কারণ আছে।)
    02. The mountain is very big in size.
    ( পাহাড় আকারে অনেক বড়ো।)
    03. They make up a year and a sphere.
    ( যা পূর্ণ করে একটা বছর ও একটা ভূলোক।)
    04. All is well and wisely put.
    ( সবই ভালো ও যথাযথভাবে স্থাপিত।)
    05. It is a small animal which is full of lively activities.
    ( এটা একটা ছোটো প্রাণোচ্ছল জন্তু।)

    5. GRAMMAR IN USE(phrasal verbs):

    Replace the underlined words with suitable phrasal verbs from the list given below.
    Change the form of the verbs where necessary. There is one extra phrasal verb in the list :
    (রেখাঙ্কিত শব্দগুলির জায়গায় নীচের তালিকা থেকে যথাযথ phrasal verb বসাও।
    যেখানে দরকার সেখানে verb form বদলাও। তালিকায় একটি অতিরিক্ত phrasal verb রয়েছে :
    (a)Rabi met his friend in the park.

    (b)Tanushree cannot tolerate cruel behaviour to animals.

    (c)His proposal was rejected.

    [ List: turn down, come over, Put up with, come across]

    ANSWERS:
    (a) Rabi came across his friend in the park.
    (b) Tanushree cannot put up with cruel behaviour to animals.
    (c) His proposal was turned down.

    5. GRAMMAR IN USE(Change the voice):
    FABLE

    Change the voice of the following sentences:
    ( নিম্নলিখিত বাক্যগুলির voice পরিবর্তন করো )

    (a) Lock the door.
    (b) Ashim knows the solution to this problem.
    (c) I had written a letter.

    Answers :
    (a) Let the door be locked.
    Or
    You are ordered to lock the door.
    (b) The solution to this problem is known to Ashim.
    (c) A letter had been written by me.

error: Content is protected !!
Verified by MonsterInsights