Tag: Madhyamik English Poem

Madhyamik English Poem এই বিভাগে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ মধ্যশিক্ষা পর্ষদের নির্ধারিত দশম শ্রেণীর ইংরাজী কবিতার ( My Own True Family, Sea Fever, Fable, The Snail) সমস্ত প্রশ্নোত্তর নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হবে।

Madhyamik English Poem The Snail

To grass, or leaf, or fruit, or wall
ঘাস, বা পাতা, বা ফল, বা প্রাচীর
The snail sticks close, nor fears to fall
শামুক কাছাকাছি লেগে থাকে, পড়ে যাওয়ার ভয়  না করে
As if he grew there, house and all,

Sea Fever

I must down to the seas again,
to the lonely sea and the sky,
And all I ask is a tall ship
and a star to steer her by;

  • MY OWN TRUE FAMILY Important Questions and Answer

    MY OWN TRUE FAMILY Important Questions and Answer

    My Own True Family

    My Own True Family
    by
    Ted Hughes
    Compiled by
    PK Bawali

    INTRODUCTION TO THE POET:

    Edward James Ted Hughes, (17 August 1930-28 October 1998) was an English poet and children’s writer and poet laureate from 1984 till death. He was the husband of the famous American writer Sylvia Plath. Born in Mytholmroyd, West Yorkshire, England, Hughes attended Mexborough Grammar School where his teachers encouraged him to write, and helped in developing his interest in poetry. In 1951, he published his first poem The Little Boys and the Seasons under the pseudonym Daniel Hearing. His most renowned work is Crow (1970). His other notable works include- The Hawk in the Rain, The Iron Man,Cave Birds, Wolfwatching, Tales from Ovid, Birthday Letters etc. Throughout his lifetime he has received numerous awards like-Guinness Poetry Award (1958), Somerset Maugham Award (1960), The Queen’s Gold Medal for Poetry (1974), Kurt Marschler Award (1985), Whitbread Award (1997 & 1998), Forward Prize (1998) and many other. The daily English newspaper, The Times in 2008, ranked him fourth on their list of “The 50 greatest British writers since 1945”.

    READ THE POEM:

    Once I crept in an oakwood was looking for a stag. 
    I met an old woman there all knobbly stick and rag.
     She said: 'I have your secret here inside my little bag.
    
    Then she began to cackle and I began to quake. 
    She opened up her little bag and I came twice awake -
    Surrounded by a staring tribe and me tied to a stake.
    
    They said: 'We are the oak trees and your own true family 
    We are chopped down, we are torn up, you do not blink an eye. 
    Unless you make a promise now-now you are going to die.
    
    "Whenever you see an oak-tree felled, swear now you will plant two. 
    Unless you swear the black oak bark will wrinkle over you 
    And root you among the oaks where you were born but never grew.
    
    This was my dream beneath the boughs, the dream that altered me. 
    When I came out of the oakwood, back to human company,
    My walk was the walk of a human child, but my heart was a tree.
    

    বঙ্গানুবাদ

    একদিন আমি এক ওক গাছের জালে চুপিচুপি ঢুকলাম – 
    আমি খুঁজছিলাম একটা পুরুষ হরিশ। 
    সেখানে এক বৃদ্ধার সঙ্গে দেখা হল আমার-
     থুপুরে একদম লাঠি আর ছেঁড়া কাপড়।
     সে বলল : ‘আমার কাছে তোমার গোপন ব্যাপার আছে আমার এই ছোটো থলির ভিতর।‘
    
    তারপর সে হাসতে শুরু করল খ্যাঁক খ্যাঁক করে আর আমি কাপতে শুরু করলাম। 
    সে তার ছোটো ব্যাগ খুলল আর আমি আরও জেগে উঠলাম- বিস্ফারিত চোখে তাকিয়ে থাকা আদিম জনগোষ্টীর দ্বারা পরিবৃত আমি মরণখুঁটিতে বাঁধা।
    
    তারা বলল : ‘আমরা ওক গাছ আর তোমার নিজের আসল প্রকৃত পরিবার। 
    আমাদের কুণ্ডুলের আঘাতে কেটে ফেলা হয়, আমাদের টুকরো করা হয়,
    তুমি চোখের পলকও ফ্যালো না। 
    এখন যদি না তুমি একটা প্রতিজ্ঞা কর—তোমার মৃত্যু হবে এখন।‘
    
    ‘যখনই দেখবে একটা ওক-গাছ কাটা হয়েছে,
    শপথ নাও তুমি দুটো রোপণ করবে। 
    যদি না শপথ কর কালো ওক বল্কল কুঁচকে জড়িয়ে যাবে তোমার ওপর 
    এবং ওক গাছেদের মধ্যে তোমাকে প্রোথিত করবে যেখানে তুমি জন্মেছিলে কিন্তু কখনও বেড়ে ওঠনি।
    
    বৃক্ষশাখাদের তলে এই ছিল আমার স্বপ্ন, স্বপ্ন যা আমাকে বদলে দিয়েছে।
     ওক গাছের জঙ্গল থেকে আমি বেরিয়ে এলাম যখন মানুষের সাহচর্যে, 
    আমার পদচারণ ছিল এক মানবশিশুর পদচারণা,
    কিন্তু আমার হৃদয় ছিল একটি গাছ।

    SUBSTANCE:

    The poem, “My Own True Family is a commentary by the poet on the importance of afforestation. The poet plays the role of a child whose sportive search for a stag in an cak-wood leads him to a different world. There he meets an old woman with a stick in her hand. She puts him under a magic spell and in his trance he discovers himself to be tied to a stake and surrounded by oak trees. The trees not only dictate him, but also claim to be his true family. They rebuke him for remaining indifferent to the reckless down cutting of the trees. They make him promise that in future whenever he witnesses the destruction of the trees, he will take the initiative to replenish the loss of each tree by planting two new. He is threatened that if he fails to promise, that will not only lead the bark to wrinkle over him, but he will also be transfixed and deeply rooted among the oaks. To his utter amazement as his trance breaks, he discovers himself to be morally connected with the oak trees and he acknowledges his affinity with the world of nature despite being a human child.

    “মাই ওন ট্রু ফ্যামিলি” শীর্ষক কবিতাটি বৃক্ষরোপণের গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে কবির নিজস্ব ধারাভাষ্য। কবি কবিতায় একটি বাচ্চার ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন যে খেলার ছলে একটা পুরুষ হরিণের খোঁজে ওক-গাছের বনে প্রবেশ করে একটা ভিন্ন জগতে চলে যায়। সেখানে তার এক টলমল পা বিশিষ্ট বৃদ্ধার সাথে দেখা হয়। মহিলাটির জাদুতে সে সম্মোহিত হয় এবং সেই মোহিনীমায়ায় নিজেকে কাঠের টুকরাের সাথে বাঁধা এবং তাকিয়ে থাকা ওক-গাছের দলের দ্বারা ঘেরা অবস্থায় দেখতে পায়। গাছগুলো তাকে শুধুমাত্র নির্দেশই দেয়নি, পাশাপাশি, নিজেদের তার আসল পরিবার বলে দাবি করে। বেপােরােয়াভাবে গাছ কাটার প্রতি উদাসীন থাকায় তারা তাকে ধমক দেয়। তারা ছেলেটিকে এই শপথ নিতে বাধ্য করে যে ভবিষ্যতে যখনই সে বৃক্ষ নিধন দেখবে সে নিজের উদ্যোগে একটি মৃত গাছের জায়গায় দুটি নতুন গাছ পুঁতবে। ছেলেটিকে ভয় দেখানাে হয় যদি সে প্রতিশ্রুতি না দেয়, এক্ষেত্রে তার গায়ে ওকগাছের ছাল কুঁচকে জড়িয়ে যাবে এবং ওক গাছের মাঝে নিজেকে গভীরভাবে পোঁতা অবস্থায় দেখবে। যখন তার ঘাের কাটে তখন সে বিস্মিত হয়, নিজেকে আবিষ্কার করে নৈতিকভাবে ওক পরিবারের একজন হিসাবে এবং মানবশিশু হয়েও প্রাকৃতিক জগতের সাথে সে একাত্মতা অনুভব করে।

    LONG ANSWER TYPE QUESTIONS:

    1. Answer the following questions in brief :
    (নিম্নলিখিত প্রশ্নগুলির সংক্ষেপে উত্তর দাও)

    1. What was the reaction of the poet on hearing the old woman?
      ( বৃদ্ধা মহিলার কথা শুনে কবির কী প্রতিক্রিয়া। হয়েছিল ?)

      Ans. On hearing the old woman the poet trembled in fear.
      ( বৃদ্ধ মহিলার কথা শুনে কৰি ভয়ে কেঁপে উঠেছিলেন।)
    2. What did the poet see when the old lady opened up her little bag?
      ( যখন বৃদ্ধা মহিলা তার ব্যাগ খুলল তখন কবি কী দেখলেন?)

      Ans.  When the old lady opened her bag, the poet saw that he was surrounded by a staring tribe of oak trees and tied to a stake.
      ( যখন বৃদ্ধ মহিলা তার ব্যাগ খুলল তখন কবি দেখলেন যে তাকে একটি হাঁ করে তাকিয়ে থাকা ওক গাছের দল ঘিরে রেখেছে আর তিনি একটি কাঠের সাথে আটকে রয়েছেন।)
    3. When did the poet come twice awake?
      ( কবি কখন দ্বিগুণ জাগ্রত হলেন?)

      Ans. The poet came twice awake when the old woman opened her little bag.
      ( যখন বৃদ্ধ তার ছােটো ব্যাগ খুললেন।)
    4. What would happen to the poet if he failed to make the promise?
      ( যদি কৰি প্রতিজ্ঞা না করেন, তার সাথে কী হবে?)

      Ans. If the poet failed to make the promise, the black oak bark would wrinkle over him and root him among the oaks.
      ( কবি যদি প্রতিশ্রুতি না রাখতে পারেন, তাহলে কালাে ওক গাছের ছাল তার উপর কুঞ্চিত হয়ে যাবে। আর তাকে ওক গাছের মধ্যে পুঁতে দেবে।)
    5. What was that altered the poet?
      ( কী কবিকে বদলে দিয়েছিল?) 

      Ans. The dream altered the poet.
      (স্বপ্নটা কবিকে বদলে দিয়েছিল।)
    1. Who was staring at the poet ?
      ( কবির দিকে কারা তাকিয়েছিল?)


      Ans.
      A tribe of oak trees was staring at the poet.
      ( ওক গাছের একটি দল কবির দিকে তাকিয়েছিল।)
    2. With what was the poet tied?
      ( কীসের সাথে কবি বাধা ছিল?)
      Ans.
      The poet was tied to a stake.
      ( কবি কাঠের খুঁটির সাথে বাঁধা ছিল।)
    3. What did the oak-trees say to the poet?
      ( ওক গাছের দল কবিকে কী বলেছিল ?)


      Ans.
      The oak trees told the poet that they were his own true family.
      ( ওক গাছের দল কবিকে বলেছিল যে তারা কবির আসল পরিবার।)
    4. What promise did the poet have to make ?
      ( কবিকে কী প্রতিশ্রুতি দিতে হয়েছিল?)

      ANS. The poet had to make a promise that he would plant two oak trees if he saw one oak tree being felled.
      ( কবিকে এই প্রতিশ্রুতি দিতে হয়েছিল যে সে যদি একটি ওক গাছ কাটতে দেখে তাে তাকে দুটো ওক গাছ পুঁতে দিতে হবে।)
    5. How did the oakwoods describe their sad condition to the poet?
      ( ওক গাছের দল কবির কাছে নিজেদের দুঃখের কথা কিভাবে বর্ণনা করেছিল ?)

      Ans. The oak-trees lamented that they are chopped down and torn up.
      ( ওক গাছের দল দুঃখ করেছিল যে তাদেরকে কৈটে ফেলা হয় এবং ছিন্নভিন্ন করে দেওয়া হয়।) 
    1. . What does the phrase “you were born but never grew” mean ?
      ( “you were born but never grew” অর্থ কী?)

      Ans. The term “grew” signifies here mental development. The oak trees say that the thought of protecting the oak trees does not appear in the speaker’s mind even after being born from them. ( “grew” শব্দটি  মানসিক উন্মতির কথা ব্যক্ত করেছে। ওক গাছেরা বলেছে যে ওক গাছকে সংরক্ষণ করার কথা কথকের মনে আসেনি যদিও সে তাদের থেকেই জন্মেছিল।)
    2. How was the poet warned by the oakwood trees ?
      ( ওক গাছের দল কবিকে কীভাবে সাবধান করেছিল ?)

      Ans. The oakwood trees warned the poet telling him that unless he swore to plant more oak trees, the black oak bark would wrinkle over him and root him among the oaks.
      ( ওক গাছের দল কবিকে সাবধান করে দিয়েছিল যে যদি না সে ওক গাছ লাগানোর সম্বন্ধে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ হয়, তবে কালো ওক গাছের ছাল তার উপর কুঞ্চিত হবে এবং সে ওক গাছের মধ্যে প্রোথিত হবে।)
    3. Where did the poet have the dream ?
      ( কবি কোথায় স্বপ্ন দেখেছিলেন ?)

      Ans. The poet dreamed beneath the boughs of the oakwood tree. (কবি ওক গাছের ডালের নীচে স্বপ্ন দেখেছিলেন।)
    4. Where did the poet return ?
      (কবি কোথায় ফেরত গিয়েছিল ?)

      Ans.The poet returned to the human company. ( কবি ফেরত গিয়েছিলন
    5. How did the dream alter the poet?
      ( স্বপ্নটি কবিকে কী করে পাল্টে দিয়েছিল?)

      Ans.  After having the dream the poet felt a strong bond between him and the oak trees and could also feel the pain the trees go through when they are felled. This is how the dream altered the poet. (স্বপ্নের পর কবি তাঁর ও ওক গাছেদের মধ্যে এক বন্ধন অনিভব করেছিল এবং গাছেদের কষ্ট বুঝেছিলেন যখন তাদের কাটা হয়। এইভাবে স্বপ্ন কবিকে পাল্টে দিয়েছিল।)
    1. What was the poet’s realisation coming out of the oakwood?
      ( ওক গাছের জাল থেকে বেরিয়ে আসার পর কবির উপলদ্ধি কী ছিল?)


      Ans. Coming out of the oakwood, the poet realised the pain caused to trees by cutting them. He also realised that this brutality on the part of the human beings is at the same time telling upon the natural environment.
      ( ওকগাছের জঙ্গল থেকে বেরিয়ে এসে কবি উপলদ্ধি করলেন কাটার সময় গাছ কতটা যন্ত্রণাভােগ করে। তিনি এও উপলদ্ধি করলেন যে মনুষ্যজাতির কাছ থেকে আসা এই নৃশংসতা একই সাথে প্রাকৃতিক পরিবেশেরও ক্ষতি করছে।)
    2. “My walk was the walk of a human child, but my heart was a tree.”-Explain.
      ( “My walk was the walk of a human child, but my heart was a tree.”—উক্তিটি ব্যাখ্যা কর)

      Ans. By the expression ‘My walk was the walk of a human child, but my heart was a tree’, the poet means to say that though he remained a human being but now he could realise the pain of the oak-trees when they were felled by human beings.
      (এই উক্তির মাধ্যমে কবি বলতে চেয়েছে যে যদিও তিনি মানুষের মতনই রয়েছেন মানুষের দ্বারা কাটা পড়ার কারণে ওক গাছ যে যন্ত্রণাভােগ করা তা তিনি উপলব্ধি করতে পারেন।)
    3. What is the message of the poem?
      ( কবিতার বার্তাটি কী?)

      Ans. The poem conveys the message of the need to protect our natural environment for the welfare mankind.
      ( কবিতাটি মানুষের প্রয়ােজনে প্রাকৃতিক পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণের প্রয়ােজনীয়তার বার্তা বহন করছে।)
    4. What is the objective of the poet behind this poem ?
      ( কবিতাটির পেছনে কবির উদ্দেশ্য কী ?)

      Ans.  The objective of this poem was to encourage afforestation and stop the merciless felling of trees.
      ( কবিতাটির উদ্দেশ্য হল বৃক্ষরােপণে উৎসাহ দান এবং নির্মমভাবে বৃক্ষচ্ছেদনকে বন্ধ করা।)

    My Own True Family
    MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS:

    1. The poet of the poem is –
      • (i) Ted Hughes
      • (ii) Ted Higgins
      • (iii) W. R. Emerson
      • (iv) Sylvia Plath
        • Ans. (i) Ted Hughes
    2. The poem is –
      • (i) narrative
      • (ii) descriptive
      • (iii) reflective
      • (iv) didactic.
        • Ans. (iii) reflective
    3. Creeping in an oakwood, the poet was looking for a –
      • (i) goat
      • (ii) rhinoceros
      • ii) stag
      • (iii) stag
      • (iv) buffalo.
        • Ans. (iii) stag
    4. Whenever an oak tree is felled, the number of trees the poet must plant is-
      • (i) two
      • (ii) three
      • (iii) four
      • (iv) five.
        • Ans. (i) two
    5. When the poet came out of the oakwood, his heart was that of a –
      • (i) stag
      • (ii) tree
      • (iii) human child
      • (iv) old woman
        • Ans. (ii) tree
    1. The poem “My Own True Family” expresses the poet’s –
      • (i) realisation of the pain of the oak-tree
      • (in) happiness of being a part of tree family
      • (iii) promise of planting more trees
      • (iv) dream with an old lady.
        • Ans. (i) realisation of the pain of the oak-tree
    2. The poet of the poem  “My Own True Family”  focuses the need to –
      • (i) protect cure natural environment
      • (ii) stay near the oakwood tree
      • (iii) leave the city for jungle
      • (iv) walk with the heart of a tree
        • Ans. i) stay near the oakwood tree
    3. While searching for the animal in the oakwood, the poet found –
      • (i) an old woman
      • (ii) a little bag
      • (iii) a Stag
      • (iv) oak trees
        • Ans. (i) an old woman
    4. When the poet woke up, he found that –
      • (i) he was surrounded by oak trees
      • (ii) a stag was staring at him.
      • (iii) he  was surrounded by a staring tribe
      • (iv)  the felling of oak trees
        • Ans. (iii) he  was surrounded by a staring tribe
    5. The oak-trees threatened the poet that unless he made a promise –
      • (i) he was be tied to a stake
      • (ii) he was going to die
      • (iii) he would be disowned by the trees
      • (iv) he would be beaten with stick.
        • Ans. (ii) he was going to die
    1. The oak-trees told the poet that unless he planted trees –
      • (i) the world would be treeless
      • (ii) the black oak bark would wrinkle over him
      • (iii) he would lose his family
      • (iv) he would never grow.
        • Ans. (ii) the black oak bark would wrinkle over him
    2. When the dream broke, the poet –
      • (i) did not feel anything
      • (ii) wanted to be back to trees
      • (iii) was changed with a different feeling for the trees
      • (iv)  wanted to walk like a human child.
        • Ans. (iii) was changed with a different feeling for the trees
    3. The expression ‘my heart was a tree’ means –
      • (i) the poet loved the trees more
      • (ii) the poet would understand the feelings
      • (iii) the poet felt himself to be one with the oak family
      • (iv) the poet’s heart was made of tree leaves.
        • Ans. (iii) the poet loved the trees more.
    4. The expression “the dream that aitord me” signifies –
      • (i) the poet was changed man
      • (ii) The poet’s feelings for the trees changed
      • (iii) the poet started dreaming dilferently
      • (iv) the poet dreamed more of oak tree
        • Ans. (ii) The poet’s feelings for the trees changed
    5. The poem  “My Own True Family” gives the message of –
      • (i) the importance of afforestation
      • (ii) the importance of oakwoods
      • (iii) the importance of the big tree family
      • (iv) the importance of having the heart of a tree.
        • Ans. (i) the importance of afforestation

    My Own True Family
    Sentence Completion Type:

    Complete the following sentences with information from the text:
    (পাঠ্যাংশ থেকে তথ্য নিয়ে নিম্নলিখিত বাক্যগুলি পূর্ণ করো:)

    1. Once creeping in an oakwood the poet was __________________.
      • Ans. looking for a stag.
    2. The woman that the poet met in the oakwood was ______________.
      • Ans. old, knobbly and dressed in rag.
    3. Meeting the poet the old lady said that ________________________.
      • Ans. she has his secret inside her little bag.
    4. While looking for a stag, he _______________
      • Ans. crept in an oakwood.
    5. When the poet met an old woman, she started to _________________.
      • Ans. cackle;
    6. When the old lady opened up her little bag _______________.
      • Ans. the poet came twice awake.
    7. Inside the little bag, the poet found himself ___________________.
      • Ans. surrounded by a staring tribe of oak trees.
    8. The poet was not only surrounded by a tribe, he was also __________.
      • Ans. tied to a stake.
    1. The oakwood trees told the poet that ________________.
      • Ans. they are his own true family.
    2. The oakwood trees said that, unless the poet made a promise
      • Ans. he might be dying.
    3. The oakwood trees made the poet swear that _________________.
      • Ans. he will replenish the felling of an oak tree by planting two in its place.
    4. The dream that he dreamed ____ __________.
      • Ans. altered his mind.
    5. Though the poet was walking like a human child _________________.
      • Ans. his heart was that of a tretre
    6. While searching for the animal in the oakwood, the poet found ___________.
      • Ans. an old woman
    7. Creeping in an oakwood, the poet was looking for a ___________________
      • Ans. stag

    My Own True Family
    True or False :

    State whether the following statements are True or False. Provide sentences / phrases / words In support of your answer :
    (নিম্নলিখিত বক্তব্যগুলি সত্যি না মিথ্যা বলাে। তােমার উত্তরের সপক্ষে এক বা একাধিক বাক্য/বাক্যাংশ / শব্দ উদ্ধৃত কর 🙂

    1. In the oakwood the poet was looking for a woman.
      • Ans. False;
        he was looking for a stag.
    2. The old woman held the poet’s secrets in her little bag.
      • Ans. True;
        I have your secret here inside my little bag.
    3. The tree tribe said that the poet is bothered to see the chopping down of oak trees.
      • Ans. False;
        we are torn up, you do not blink an eye.
    4. The poet never came out of the oakwood.
      • Ans. False;
        I came out of the oak wood.
    5. When the old lady expressed the secrets of her bag, the poet was awakened twice.
      • Ans. True;
        I came twice awake.
    6. In the dream the poet felt that he was tied to a snake.
      • Ans. False;
        tied to a stake.
    7. In the dream the poet saw that he was surrounded by a sleeping tribe.
      • Ans. False;
        by a staring tribe.
    8. The oak-tree made the poet promise that on felling of an oak-tree, he would plant three more trees.
      • Ans. False;
        two more trees.
    1. The oak-trees told the poet that they are his own family.
      • Ans. True;
        We are the oak trees and your own true family.
    2. The oak-trees threatened the poet unless he kept the promise the blue oak bark would wrinkle over him.
      • Ans. False;
        the black oak bark
    3. The oak-trees encouraged the poet to plant more trees.
      • Ans. True;
        “you will plant two.
    4. The dream that the poet dreamt changed his mind.
      • Ans. True;
        altered him.
    5. When the poet came out of the oakwood, he returned to other human beings.
      • Ans. True;
        back to human company.
    6. After coming out of the oak wood, the human heart of the poet remained unchanged.
      • Ans. False;
        but my heart was a tree.
    7. The oak-trees told the poet that unless he planted trees he would lose his family
      • Ans. False;
        the black oak bark would wrinkle over him.
  • Class X English Solution : The Cat Question and Answer

    Class X English Solution : The Cat Question and Answer

    The Cat
    By Andrew Barton Paterson

    The Cat
    Compiled by 
    PK Bawali

    MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS (MCQ):

    Choose the correct alternative to complete the following sentences:

    The Cat MCQ NO 1 – 10

    • 1. Most poople think that the cat is –
      a)  wise
      b)  unintelligent
      c)  clever
      d)  intelligent
      Ans: b)  unintelligent
    • 2. The cat cares little for anything but mice and –
      a)  Soup
      b)   juice
      c)  water
      d)  milk
      Ans: d)  milk
    • 3. One can see the cat as he really is in the –
      a)  Moming
      b)  night
      c)  afternoon  night
      d)  evening
      Ans: d)  evening
    • 4. The cat is find of –
      a)  ease
      b)  difficulty
      c)  comfort
      d)  laziness.
      Ans: a) ease
    • 5. The cat has really more character than most –
      a)  animals
      b)  human beings
      c)  birds
      d)  insects.
      Ans: b)   human beings
    • 6. The cat is a –
      a)  merry fighter
      b)  timid fighter
      c)  grim fighter
      d)  quarrelsome fighter
      Ans: c)  grim fighter
    • 7. All day long the cat loafs about the –
      a)  house
      b)  backyard
      c)  courtyard
      d)  streets.
      Ans: a)  house
    • 8.The cat allows himself to be –
      a)  patted
      b)  comforted
      c)  pestered
      d)  attended
      Ans: c)  pestered
    • 9. To avoid boredom, the cat sometimes watches-
      a)  people in the house
      b)  guests in the house
      c)  a mouse-hole
      d)  a bird’s nest
      Ans: c)  a mouse-hole

    The Cat MCQ NO 10 – 17

    • 10. The cat watches a mouse-hole for for –
      a)  half an hour
      b)  one hour
      c)  two hours
      d)  an hour or two
      Ans: d)  an hour or two
    • 11. The cat watches a mouse-hole as –
      a)  a necessity
      b)  a pass time
      c)  a priority
      d)  an entertainment.
      Ans: b)   a pass time
    • 13. The sat rubs himself a s the leg of the family members and noisily –
      a)  purrts
      b)  howls
      c)  barks
      d)  news.
      Ans: a)  purrts
    • 14.With tears of rage and pain in his eyes the guest affects to be very much -a)  amused
      b)  annoyed
      c)  unhappy
      d)  upset.
      Ans: a)  amused
    • 15. The guest hands down the cat a bit of –
      a)  meat
      b)  fruit
      c)  fish
      d)  vegetable
      Ans: c)  fish
    • 16. The cat is civil to the –
      a)  host
      b)  tenant
      c)  guest
      d)  family
      Ans: c)  guest
    • 17. The guest stoops down and –
      a)  strikes the cat
      b) pats the cat
      c)  rakes the cat
      d)  strokes the cat
      Ans: d)  strokes the cat

    The Cat MCQ NO 18 – 25

    • 18. The cat scratches the guest with his –
      a)  teeth
      b) paw
      c)  nails
      d)  claw
      Ans: d)  claw
    • 19. The cat rakes the guest in his –
      a)  leg
      b)  arms
      c)  feet
      d)  ankle.
      Ans: a)  leg
    • 20. At the cat’s behaviour, the family is –
      a)  amused
      b)  delighted
      c)  angry
      d)  embarrassed.
      Ans: b)   delighted
    • 21. The guest wants the cat to be –
      a)  thrown out of the window
      b)  pushed out of the door
      c)  kicked out of the window
      d)  kicked and of the door.
      Ans: c)  kicked out of the window
    • 22. Eyes of the guest filled with tears of –
      a)  rage and pain
      b)  fear and pain
      c)  agony
      d)  embarrassment.
      Ans: a)  rage and pain
    • 23. The cat receives the beat of fish –
      a)  Carelessly
      b)   gingerly
      c)  sincerely
      d)  seriously.
      Ans: b) gingerly
    • 24. The cat retire to a safe distance from the guest’s
      a)  leg
      b) foot
      c)  boot
      d)  food.
      Ans: a)  leg 
    • 25. As the cat retires to a distance, he –
      a)  News
      b)  purrs
      c)  snarls
      d)  scowls.
      Ans: b)  purrs

    SENTENCE COMPLETION TYPE:

    set – 1

    Complete the following sentences with information from the text:
    (পাঠ্যাংশ থেকে তথ্য নিয়ে নিম্নলিখিত বাক্যগুলি পূর্ণ করো:)

    • 1. Most people think ______________
      Answers: that the cat is an unintelligent animal.
    • 2. The cat cares the most ______________
      Answers: for mice and milk.
    • 3. It is believed that the cat is fond______
      Answers: of ease.
    • 4. The cat cares little for _____________
      Answers: anything except mice and milk.
    • 5. The physical fitness of a cat is compared to _________________
      Answers: an athlete and an acrobat.
    • 6. The cat loafs about ___________
      Answers: all day long in the house.
    • 7. The cat really has more character than ___________
      Answers: most human beings
    • 8. The cat sometimes watches __________
      Answers: a mouse-hole for an hour or two.
    • 9. All day long the cat allows himself to be ____________
      Answers: pestered by attentions of the people in the house.
    • 10. A cat gets a great deal more ___________________
      Answers: satisfaction out of life.

    set – 2

    • 11. He or she is an athlete ___________
      Answers: an acrobat and a grim fighter.
    • 12 As the shades of evening fall _______
      Answers: you can see the cat as he really is
    • 13. The cat rubs himself against the legs ______
      Answers: of the family members.
    • 14. The cat is particularly civil to ___________.
      Answers: a guest in the house.
    • 15. The cat rakes the guest in the _______.
      Answers: leg quietly but firmly.
    • 16. The guest dares not ___________
      Answers: do what he would like to toplate very much amused.
    • 17. The guest affects to be ___________
      Answers: a bit of fish from his plate.
    • 18.  The guest sorts out ___________
      Answers: a safe distance from the guest’s boot
    • 19.  The cat wants his share when ________
      Answers: the family has tea.
    • 20. At the cat’s behaviour the family is _______
      Answers: delighted.

    True or False :

    set – 1

    State whether the following statements are True or False.
    Provide sentences / phrases /words in support of your answer :
    ( নিম্নলিখিত বক্তব্যগুলি সত্যি না মিথ্যা বলো।
    তোমার উত্তরের সপক্ষে এক বা একাধিক বাক্যাংশ / শব্দ উদ্ধৃত করো:)

    • 1. The cat is not fond of ease.
      Ans: False
      The cat is fond of ease.
    • 2. The cat has no athletic skills.
      Ans: False
      The cats fitness is like an athlete, an acrobat.
    • 3. The cat takes things very easily.
      Ans: True
      ..takes things easy.
    • 4. According to most people the cat is an intelligent
      Ans: False
      Most people think that the cat is an unintelligent animal.
    • 5. The cat has a carefree attitude.
      Ans: True
      All day long the cat loafs about the house, takes things easy and allows himself to be pestered.
    • 6. The cat watches a mouse-hole all day long.
      Ans: False
      To pass the time away he sometimes watches a mouse-hole for an hour or two.
    • 7 You can see the cat as he really is in the morning.
      Ans: False
      But watch him as the shades of evening fall. You can see the cat as he really is.

    set – 2

    • 8 The cat purrs sweetly and rubs his legs against the body of the family members.
      Ans: False
      He purrs noisily and rubs himself against the legs of the family members.
    • 9. The cat is particularly civil to a guest.
      Ans: True
      If there is a guest at the table the cat is particularly civil to him.
    • 10. The cat scratches the guest.
      Ans: True
      He rakes the guest in his leg.
    • 11. The guest dares to kick the cat out of the window.
      Ans: False
      The guest dares not do what he would like to do-kick the cat out of the window.
    • 12. The family is delighted when the cat claws the guest.
      Ans: True
      The delighted family remarks, “Isn’t it sweet of him?”
    • 13. Cat purrs as he retires to a safe distance before the guest strokes him again.
      Ans: False
      He purrs as he retires to a safe distance from the guest’s boot.
error: Content is protected !!
Verified by MonsterInsights