Category: MP ENGLISH SOLUTION

  • Complete Solution of MP-24 English

    Complete Solution of MP-24 English

    Complete Solution of MP-24 English

    Complete Solution of MP-24 English

    মাধ্যমিক-২০২৪ ইংরাজির সম্পূর্ণ সমাধান

    Complete Solution of MP-24 English

    By
    PK Bawali
    MA English, MA Education (1st class), B.ED. (Distinction),Qualified professorship Vide UGC NET 2017 & WB SET 2017, Leadership Course
    (Chennai), Assistant Teacher – Sundia High School, Ex Assistant Teacher – Bazarsahu High School, Ex Officer, IAF, Kargil Warrior.

    2024
    ENGLISH
    (Second Language)
    Time: 3 Hours 15 Minutes
    (First 15 Minutes for reading the question paper only, 3 Hours for writing)
    Full Marks: For Regular Candidates – 90
    For External Candidates – 100

    Answer All the questions in the space provided. There is enough space for the answers. However, extra sheets will be supplied by the Invigilator, if required.

    Special credit will be given for answers which are brief and to the point. Marks will be deducted for spelling mistakes, untidiness and bad handwriting.

    Complete Solution of MP-24 English

    Section- AReading Comprehension (Seen)-20 marks
    Reading Comprehension (Unseen) – 20 marks

    Section – BGrammar and Vocabulary – 20 marks
    Section – C– Writing-30 marks
    Section – DSupplementary (For External Candidates Only) – 10 marks

    বাংলা (Bengali) 2022 সালের মাধ্যমিক প্রশ্নপত্রের pdf download করতে এখানে ক্লিক করো।
    ইংরেজি (English) 2022 সালের মাধ্যমিক প্রশ্নপত্রের pdf download করতে এখানে ক্লিক করো।
    গণিত (Mathematics) 2022 সালের মাধ্যমিক প্রশ্নপত্রের pdf download করতে এখানে ক্লিক করো।
    ইতিহাস (History) 2022 সালের মাধ্যমিক প্রশ্নপত্রের pdf download করতে এখানে ক্লিক করো।
    ভূগোল (Geography) 2022 সালের মাধ্যমিক প্রশ্নপত্রের pdf download করতে এখানে ক্লিক করো।
    জীবনবিজ্ঞান (Life Science) 2022 সালের মাধ্যমিক প্রশ্নপত্রের pdf download করতে এখানে ক্লিক করো।
    ভৌতবিজ্ঞান (Physical Science) 2022 সালের মাধ্যমিক প্রশ্নপত্রের pdf download করতে এখানে ক্লিক করো।

    SECTION-A

    READING COMPREHENSION (SEEN)

    1. Read the passage carefully and answer the questions that follow:

    As he entered the school gate, an idea occurred to him. He would deliver the letter to the headmaster at the end of the day. There was a chance Samuel might do something during the course of the day to justify the letter.
    Swami stood at the entrance to his class Samuel was teaching arithmetic. He looked at Swami. Swami hoped Samuel would scold him severely.
    “You are half an hour late”, Samuel said.
    “I have a headache, sir”, Swami sand
    “Then why did you come at all?

    This was an unexpected question from Samuel, Swami said, “My father said I shouldn’t miss school, sir.”
    Samuel looked impressed. “Your father is quite right. We want more parents like him.” “Oh, you poor man!” Swami thought, “You don’t know what my father has done to you.”
    “All right, go to your seat”
    Swami sat down, feeling sad. He had never met anyone as good as Samuel.
    The teacher was inspecting the home lessons.
    To Swami’s thinking, this was the time when Samuel got most angry. But today Samuel appeared very gentle.
    “Swaminathan, where is your homework?”
    “I have not done my homework, sir”, Swami said.

    Complete Solution of MP-24 English

    A. Write the correct alternative in the given space to complete the following sentences: 1×5=5

    (a) Swami decided to deliver the letter to the headmaster…………….
    (i) in the lunch break
    (ii) after the assembly
    (iii) at the end of the day
    (iv) as soon as possible
    Ans: (iii) at the end of the day

    (b) Samuel got most angry while he
    (i) taught the class
    (ii) checked the homework
    (iii) corrected mistakes in the classwork
    (iv) checked the handwriting
    Ans: (ii) checked the homework.

    (c) When Swa stood at the entrance of his clans, Samuel was teaching…………….
    (i) Mathematics
    (ii) History
    (iii) English
    (iv) Geography
    Ans: (i) Mathematics

    (d) Swami gave the excuse of headache for…………….
    (i) being absent from class the previous day
    (ii) his irregularity in attendance last week
    (iii) protecting his father from Samuel’s anger
    (iv) arriving in school half an hour late that day
    Ans: (iv) arriving in school half an hour late that day

    (e) “We want more parents like him.” Here “him” refers to…………….
    (i) The headmaster
    (ii) Samuel
    (iii) Swami’s father
    (iv) Samuel’s father
    Ans: (iii) Swami’s father

    Complete Solution of MP-24 English

    B. Complete the following sentences with information from the text: 1×3=3

    (i) An idea occurred to Swami when ___________________
    Ans: when he entered the school gate

    (ii) Swami decided to deliver the letter to the headmaster at the end of the day because ___________________
    Ans: there was a chance Samuel might do something during the course of the day to justify the letter

    (iii) Samuel was impressed with Swami’s father for ___________________
    Ans: Swami’s father said that Swami shouldn’t miss school.

    Complete Solution of MP-24 English

    C. State whether the following statements are ‘True’ or ‘False’. Write ‘T’ for ‘True’ and ‘F’ for ‘False’ in the boxes on the right-hand side. Also provide sentences/phrases from the passage in support of your answers: 2×2=4

    (i) Swami felt sympathy for Samuel when he appreciated Swami’s father for sending Swami to school.
    Ans:   T
    Supporting sentence: “Oh, you poor man!” Swami thought, “You don’t know what my father has done to you.”

    (ii) Samuel appeared very angry as he was inspecting the home lessons on the day Swami came late to his class.
    Ans: F
    Supporting sentence: But today Samuel appeared very gentle

    Complete Solution of MP-24 English

    2. Read the poem and answer the questions that follow :

    Complete Solution of MP-24 English

    A. Tick the correct alternative to complete the following sentences: 1×4=4

    (a) The poet crept in
    (i) a garden
    (ii) a burrow
    (iii) an orchard
    (iv) an oakwood
    Ans: (iv) an oakwood

    (b) The old woman appeared to be
    (i) unjust
    (ii) unsteady
    (iii) unmindful
    (iv) unfortunate
    Ans: (ii) unsteady

    (c) “You do not blink an eye” – the expression suggests that human beings are
    (i) indifferent
    (ii) caring
    (iii) aggressive
    (iv) alert
    Ans: (i) indifferent

    (d) The poem explores the theme of
    (i) conservation of forest and wild animals
    (ii) dreams and realities in the life of modern human beings
    (iii) the integral relationship between human beings and nature.
    (iv) insecurities and ailments of an old woman
    Ans: (iii) the integral relationship between human beings and nature.

    Complete Solution of MP-24 English

    B. Answer the following questions: 2×2=4

    (i) How did the oak-trees threaten the poet if he failed to promise to plant two oak-trees in place of every felled oak-tree?
    Ans:
    The black oak bark would wrinkle over the poet and root him among the oaks where he were born but never grew.

    (ii) How did the dream alter the poet?
    Ans:
    after the dream the poet felt a strong bond between him and the pottery oak tree. The poet could also feel the oak trees the pain the oak trees go through when they are felled indiscriminately.

    Complete Solution of MP-24 English

    READING COMPREHENSION (UNSEEN)

    3. Read the passage carefully and answer the questions that follow :

    The neglected irrigation canal passing through the heart of the Champdani town has become a matter of great concern for the residents. It is posing a threat to the environment of the town. The heavily-silted (পলিযুক্ত) irrigation canal with practically no flow of water except during monsoons, is full of weeds, dirt and filth. Stagnation (জমে থাকা /নিশ্চল,/ স্থির) of water at different pockets of the irrigation canal has become a favourable breeding ground for mosquitoes, flies and rodents  (ইঁদুর).

    Moreover during the high tide and monsoons, when the Hooghly river is in a spate, the lock gates of the DVC irrigation canal are opened to allow back flow of water. The heavily-silted irrigation canal, with no capacity to hold excess flow of water, overflows, inundating a large part of Champdani town.

    The drainage system fails to empty since the irrigation canal water finds its way into the residential areas through drains. The local civic body Chairman, Mr. Suresh Mishra, said, “The canal has been neglected for years. Intensive dredging (পঙ্কোদ্ধার/কাদা উত্তোলন) must be conducted to restore the irrigation canal to its original depth. The dense layer of weeds, filth and dirt needs to be cleared off to stop stagnation of water. The DVC needs to pay attention towards the repairing and maintenance of the canal and lock gates so that they can withstand the massive water pressure during monsoons when the Hooghly river is in a spate (জলস্ফীতি) .”

    [Adapted from an article published in the Statesman dated 17th July 2023]

    Complete Solution of MP-24 English

    A. Tick the right answer: 1×6=6

    (i) The passage is about –
    (a) a neglected irrigation canal of DVC
    (b) the town Champdani and its residents
    (c) the drainage system of Champdani
    (d) the impact of a neglected canal on Champdani
    Ans: (d) the impact of a neglected canal on Champdani

    (ii) Residents of the town are concerned that the canal is becoming –
    (a) useless for transportation within the town
    (b) a threat to the environment of the town
    (c) dry throughout the year irrespective of seasons
    (d) more useful for irrigation only during the monsoons
    Ans: (b) a threat to the environment of the town

    (iii) The canal has become a favourable breeding ground for mosquitoes, flies and rodents (ইঁদুর) because –
    (a) there is no water in the canal
    (b) the canal is full of dirt and filth
    (c) the canal overflows during monsoons
    (d) there is stagnant water in different pockets
    Ans: (d) there is stagnant water in different pockets

    Complete Solution of MP-24 English

    (iv) The canal was dug for the purpose of –
    (a) drainage
    (b) irrigation
    (c) drinking water
    (d) transportation
    Ans: (b) irrigation

    (V) The siltation (পলি) at the canal-bed caused –
    (a) increased capacity to hold water
    (b) loss of capacity to hold water
    (c) breeding of mosquitoes and flies
    (d) back flow of water during monsoons
    Ans: (b) loss of capacity to hold water

    (vi) An appropriate title for the passage would be
    (a) A canal losing its flow due to filth and dirt
    (b) Neglected irrigation canal posing health hazards
    (c) Irrigation canal inundating towns in monsoon
    (d) Stagnant water causing health hazards
    Ans: (b) Neglected irrigation canal posing health hazards

    Complete Solution of MP-24 English

    B. Each of the following statements is either ‘True’ or ‘False’. Write ‘T’ for ‘True’ and ‘F’ for ‘False’ in the boxes on the right-hand side. Also write suitable line(s) or phrase(s) from the passage in support of your answers:  (1+1)x3=6

    (i) The lock gates of the DVC irrigation canal are opened during monsoons only.
    Ans:
    F
    Supporting sentence:  During the high tide and monsoons, the lock gates of the DVC irrigation canal are opened.

    (ii) The canal disrupts the drainage system in the residential areas during monsoons.
    Ans: TF

    Supporting sentence: The drainage system fails to empty since the irrigation canal water finds its way into the residential areas through drains.

    (iii) According to the Chairman of DVC the canal has been neglected for years.
    Ans: F

    Supporting sentence: The local civic body chairman Mr Suresh Mishra said “ The canal has been neglected for years.”

    Complete Solution of MP-24 English

    C. Answer the following questions: (2×4=8)

    (i) What causes the inundation of a large part of Champdani town?
    Ans: The heavily-silted irrigation canal causes the  inundating a large part of Champdani town.

    (ii) Who is Suresh Mishra ? Whose responsibility is it to maintain this irrigation canal?
    Ans:
    Suresh Mishra is the chairman of of the local civic body.
    It is the responsibility of the DVC to maintain this irrigation canal.

    (iii) What is needed to increase the depth of the canal and stop stagnation of water?
    Ans: Intensive dredging is needed to increase the depth of the kanal and stop  stop stagnation of water.

    (iv) Why does DVC need to pay attention towards repairing and maintenance of the irrigation canal and the lock gates?
    Ans: Because they can withstand the massive water pressure during monsoon when the Hooghly river is in a spate.

    Complete Solution of MP-24 English

    SECTION-B
    GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY

    4. Write the correct alternatives to fill in the blanks: (1×3=3)

    As the temperature ___________________ (had soared/soars/has been soaring) so high, it ___________________ (is advised/advised/advises) to take cool showers many times a day. People ___________________ (drink/drank/should drink) plenty of water.
    Ans: has been soaring
    is advised
    should drink

    5. Do as directed:

    A. Fill in the blanks with appropriate articles and prepositions : 1×3=3

    We must consider  ___________________ unemployment problem with great seriousness and try to solve it ___________________ the earliest opportunity. This would be beneficial ___________________ our younger generation.
    Ans: the, at,  to

    Complete Solution of MP-24 English

    B. 1×3=3
    (i) I am too tired to walk. (Turn into a complex sentence)
    Ans: I am so tired that I cannot walk.

    (ii) The students are staging a play. (Change the voice)

    Ans: A play is being staged by the students.

    (iii) The mother said to the boy, “Do not waste time on mobile phone.” (Turn into indirect speech)
    Ans: The mother advised the boy not to waste time on mobile phone.
    OR The mother forbade the boy  to waste time on mobile phone.

    C. Choose the correct phrasal verbs from the list given below to replace the words underlined. Write the correct phrasal verbs in the boxes on the right-hand side changing the form where necessary. There is one extra phrasal verb in the list: 1×3=3

    (i) The robbers escaped with the ornaments.
    (ii) The old man died in his sleep.
    (iii) You must not hide anything from the police.
    Ans: [pass away, keep away, hold back, make off]

    Answer:
    (i) The robbers made off with the ornaments.
    (ii) The old man passed away in his sleep.
    (iii) You must not hold back anything from the police.

    Complete Solution of MP-24 English

    6. Given below are the meanings of four words which you will find in the passage in Question No. 3. Find out the words and write them in the appropriate boxes on the right-hand side: 2×4=8

    (i) risk or hazard
    Ans: threat


    (ii) a sudden forceful flow
    Ans: spate

    (iii) flooding
    Ans: inundating


    (iv) removal of sediment from the bottom of a river
    Ans: dredging

    Complete Solution of MP-24 English

    SECTION-C
    WRITING

    7. Write a letter (within 100 words) to your friend who stays far away, describing your most favourite festival in West-Bengal: 10
    Ans:

    Dear Ankit, 
            I have just received your letter. You wanted to know about the greatest festival of West Bengal.
            Durga Puja is the greatest festival of West Bengal. Durga Puja is held in the month of September or October for 5 days on Sasti, Saptami, Ashtmi, Nabomi and Vijay Dasami. This festival gives us the opportunity to meet our friends, relatives and others who stay far away from home. They come home to meet relatives and enjoy together. This festival makes it possible for communion of relatives and all of us love it very much. The goddess She is the most powerful worrier goddess who defeated Mahishasura, a powerful demon. Devi Durga is associated with divine motherhood, war and protection. She is worshipped with her children Lakshmi, Saraswati, Karthik and Ganesh along with Mahishasura. Durga Puja marks the victory of good over evil.
         No more today. Convey my regards to uncle and aunt. 

    Your friend,
    Sunman.

    To, Stamp
    Ankit Sharma
    23/4, Subrata Park
    New Delhi 110010 PK BA

    Complete Solution of MP-24 English

    8. Write a newspaper report (in about 100 words) about a train accident that took place in Balasore, Orissa, when Koromondal Express rammed into a goods train on 2nd June, 2023. You may use the following points to write your report: 10

    Date : 24 June;Time-7.15 p.m.,
    Place : Bahanaga near Balasore
    Cause : Error in signal
    Casualties : 285 death and 1000 injured. Relief work by locals and NDRF along with army.
    Compensation : Announced by Governmeant

    BALASORE TRAIN ACCIDENT
    By our Staff Reporter

    Balasore, 02 june, 2023: At least 285 people were killed and 1000 were injured in a horrified three train collision at around 7:15 p.m. yesterday near Bahanaga Bazar railway station in Balasore district of Odisha.
    The Coromandel Express entered the passing loop at full speed instead of the main line near Bahanaga Bazar railway station and collided with a goods train. Due to the high speed of the Coromandel Express, its 21 coaches derailed and three of those collided with the oncoming Bengaluru-Howrah Superfast Express on the adjacent track. It was India’s deadliest railway crash since the Firozabad rail collision in 1995.

            The local people rushed to the train crash site immediately and started rescuing the passengers. In the meantime the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), Odisha Disaster Rapid Action Force (ODRA) and army arrived and started carrying out rescue operation. The injured persons were admitted to the nearby hospitals and dead bodies were transferred, to a nearby high school. According to the railway officials, the cause of the train accident was an error in electronic signals.

    Complete Solution of MP-24 English

    The Railway Board announced to pay compensation of ₹10 lakh to families of the deceased, ₹2 lakh to the severely injured and ₹50,000 to those with minor injuries.
    According to the latest repot, the rescue work was going on in full swing. The train services of South-Eastern Railway totally broke down. The Prime Minister of India and the Chief Minister of West Bengal are likely to visit the railway crash site soon.

    9. Your school is going to organise a sit-and-draw competition for students of Class VII-X. As the Secretary of the Student Council, write a notice (in about 100 words) informing students about this competition. Your notice must mention date and time of the competition, the last date to register students’ name and the theme of the drawing. (10)

    Sundia High School (HS)
    NOTICE

    Ref No. 17/2024 Date: 03/02/2024

    Sub: SIT AND DRAW COMPETITION

    All the students of Class VII-X nearby notified that are here by notified that our school is going to organise a sit and draw competition on 14th February, 2024. The willing students are requested to enlist their names to their respective class teachers. All are to note an act according to the following points:
    1. Date : 14 February, 2024
    2. Time:  11:00 a.m. to 12 p. m.
    3. Place : School Hall (Room No. 8)
    4. The last date of enlisting  names : 12/02/2024
    5. Students are to bring their are own drawing materials.
    6. The theme of the drawing will be given before the start of the competition.

    All concerned a requested to co-operate with us  to make the programme successful. For further information, please, contact the undersigned .

    Sd/- Suman Sil  
    Countersigned by Secretary,
    HM Student Council,
    SEAL Sundia High School (HS)

    BY AN EXPERT TEACHER, HS & MADHYAMIK EXAMINER
    নবম থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর শিক্ষার্থীদের ইংলিশ বিষয়ের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভিডিও নিচে লিঙ্ক প্রদত্ত ইউটিউব চ্যানেলটিতে টাইম টু টাইম আপলোড হতে থাকবে। শিক্ষার্থীদের Englishএর কোনও বিশেষ টপিকসের উপর ভিডিও, Writing বা PDF ইত্যাদির প্রয়োজনীয়তা কমেন্ট করে জানালে পেয়ে যাবে। মাধ্যমিক এবং উচ্চ মাধ্যমিক পরীক্ষার্থীদের জন্য Free online Paperless Test-এর ব্যবস্থা আছে। বিশেষ ক্ষেত্রে (পিছিয়ে পড়া শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য) স্কুল টাইমের বাইরে ফ্রি অনলাইন ক্লাস এর ব্যবস্থা আছে।
    Video Channel Name: PK Bawali Educare
    Video Link: https://youtube.com/@protulkumarb882
    M: 9732648899

  • Complete Solution of MP-23 English

    Complete Solution of MP-23 English

    Complete Solution of MP-23 English

    Complete Solution of MP-23 English

    মাধ্যমিক-২০২৩ ইংরাজির ২০২৩ সম্পূর্ণ সমাধান

    Complete Solution of MP-23 Mathematics CLICK HERE

    Complete Solution of MP-23 Physical Science CLICK HERE

    SECTION – A
    READING COMPREHENSION (SEEN)

    1. Read the passage carefully and answer the questions that follow: Some days after the funeral, a special train took Gandhiji’s ashes to Allahabad. The compartment  was decked with flowers. People on the train sang “bhajans”. People did not weep anymore for they could feel Gandhiji’s presence amid the flowers and the songs. At every station sorrowful crowds filled the platform. Amid song and prayer the train reached Allahabad. The ashes were immersed in the Ganges where a huge crowd had gathered at the bank. Afterwards we all went back to Delhi

    Back in Delhi, I felt at sea. I had not directly walked with Gandhiji, gone to prison at his call or made any sacrifice for my country. My sisters and I, and other young people like me, had been merely onlookers. But still I felt at sea. I felt I had grown up within a magic circle. With Bapu’s passing away, I felt the magic circle had vanished, leaving me unprotected.

    With an effort I roused myself, I asked myself – had Bapu lived and died for nothing? How could I so easily lose courage when he was no longer there? My values were not so weak. Millions of people would have been ordinary folk but for Bapu. He brought them out of indifference and awakened them to one another’s suffering .What if now Bapu is gone? We were still there, young, strong and proud to bear his banner before us.

    A. Write the correct alternative in the given space to complete the following sentences: 1×5=5

    • (a) After the funeral Gandhij’s ashes were taken to…..
      (i)Delhi.
      (ii) Allahabad
      (iii) Kolkata
      (iv) Patna
      • Ans: (ii) Allahabad
    • (b) People who were on the train with the ashes did not weep but…..
      (i) offered prayer.
      (ii)sang songs
      (iii) expressed sorrow
      (iv) sang “bhajans”
      • Ans: v) sang “bhajans”

    Complete Solution of MP-23 English

    • (c) “Back in Delhi, I felt at sea”-in this sentence “felt at sea” means…..
      (i) felt at a loss.
      (ii) visited the sea.
      (iii) felt very sad.
      (iv) felt very generous
      • Ans: felt at a loss
    • (d) Like many other young Indians, the narrator and her sister had been…..
      (i) Gandhiji’s companion in prison
      (ii) co-workers of Gandhiij
      (iii) mere observers of Gandhiji’s work
      (iv) making sacrifices for Gandhiji
      • Ans: (iii) mere observers of Gandhiji’s work
    • (e) After Gandhiji’s death, the narrator wanted to…..
      (i) lose motivation.
      (ii) remain courageous.
      (iii) turn indifferent
      (iv) weaken values
      • Ans: (ii) remain courageous.

    B. Complete the following sentences with information from the text:  1×3=3
    (i) At the time of immersion of Gandhi’s ashes _____________
    Ans: a huge crowd gathered at the back.

    (ii)When Gandhiji passed away, the magic circle _____________
    Ans: vanished, living the narrator unprotected.

    (iii) Even if Bapu  was gone _____________
    Ans:  the narrator and others were still there, young, strong and proud to beer is banner before them

    C. Fill in the chart with information from the text: 2×2=4

    StatementReason
    People stopped weeping for GandhijiAns: They could feel Gandhiji’s presence amid.
    Ans: He awaken them to one another’sGandhiji brought ordinary folk out of Indifference

    2. Read the poem and answer the questions that follow:

    I must go down to the seas again, to the lonely sea and the sky,
    And all I ask is a tall ship and a star to steer her by;
    And the wheel's kick and the wind's song and the white sail's shaking.
    And a grey mist on the sea's face, and a grey dawn breaking.
    
    I must go down to the seas again, for the call of the running tide
    Is a wild call and a clear call that may not be denied;
    And all I ask is a windy day with the white clouds flying.
    And the flung spray and the blown spume, and the sea-gull's crying.
    
    I must go down to the seas again, to the vagrant gypsy life, 
    To the gull's way and the whale's way where the wind's like a whetted knife;
    And all I ask is a merry yarn from a laughing fellow-rover,
    And quiet sleep and a sweet dream when the long trick’s over.
    

    A. Tick the right answer:   1×4=4

    • (a) The colour associated with the mist and dawn in the poem is
      (i) white.
      (ii) blue
      (iii) grey
      (iv) black
      • Ans: (iii) grey
    • (b) The call that the poet cannot deny, is the call of the
      (i) White clouds
      (ii) Running tide
      (iii) Lonely sea
      (iv) grey mist
      • Ans: (ii) Running tide
    • (c) “The vagrant gypsy life” in the third stanza of the poem actually refers to the wandering life of a
      (i) Vagabond
      (ii)warrior
      (iii) gypsy
      (iv) sailor
      • Ans: (i) Vagabond
    • (d) The intensity of the poet’s desire to go on a voyage is expressed by
      (i) repeating the same phrase “I must go down…..
      (ii) describing the sea voyage in details
      (iii) comparing the voyager’s life with gypsies
      (iv) referring to the running tide and flying clouds
      • Ans: (i) repeating the same phrase “I must go down…..

    C. Answer the following questions: 2×2=4

    (i) Which word in the poem tells you that this is not going to be the first voyage of the poet? Why does the poet ask for a star?
    Ans: The word “again” says that this is not going to be the first voyage of the poet. This also suggests that the poet has the past experience of sea voyage.
    The poet asks for a star to steer his ship on his sea voyage.

    (ii) What does the poet ask for at the end of his journey?
    Ans: The poet asks for a quite sleep and sweet dream at the end of his journey.

    READING COMPREHENSION (UNSEEN)

    3. Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow:

    More than 3,500 hectares of mangrove plantation have been done in the Sunderbans by the forest department in order to protect the delta from soil erosion as well as storms and cyclones. Large awathes of mangroves had got damaged in the Sunderbans when cyclone Amphan struck, Other factors like cutting down forests to make way for pisciculture ponds and farming fields have also played a part in this.

    Complete Solution of MP-23 English

    According to a senior officer of the forest department,many ten of thousands of migrant labourers had returned to the mangrove delta during the Covid-induced lockdown. Many of them took to an alternate livelihood. Some started farming and fishing in local ponds on a small scale and to make way for these large swathes of mangroves had been cut down leaving the area exposed to the vagaries of storms as well as soil erosion. The department had roped in the help of joint forest management committees and local women to plant mangrove saplings. According to an estimate, by the end of 2022 around 17.5 lakh saphing will be planted.

    Milan Mondal, the divisional forest officer of South 24-Parganas, said their efforts were paying off as the villagers themselves have realised the importance of the mangrove cover after the Sunderbans was lashed with back to back cyclones, including Amphan and Yaas. In areas like Lothian Island, G  Plot and Frasergunj, mangroves saplings have been planted on as many as 230 acres. The forest department has also managed to generate employment for more than 12,500 villagers.
    [Adapted from an article published in The Telegraph dated 25th July 2022]
    A. TICK THE RIGHT ANSWER: 1×6=6

    Complete Solution of MP-23 English

    • (i) An initiative for mangrove plantation has taken place in the Sunderbans by the
      (a) irrigation department
      (b) forest department
      (c) agriculture department
      (d) pisciculture department

      • Ans: (b) forest department
    • (ii) Mangrove plantation initiative aimed at protecting Sunderbans from storms and
      (a) human greed
      (b) Amphan
      (c) pisciculture ponds
      (d) soil erosion
      • Ans: (d) soil erosion
    • (iii) The area covered with mangrove under this initiative measures less than
      (a) 4000 hectares
      (b) 3000 hectares
      (c) 2000 hectares
      (d) 2500 hectares
      • Ans: (a) 4000 hectares
    • (iv) The number of cyclones named in this passage is
      (a) three
      (b) one
      (c) two
      (d) many
      • Ans: (c) two
    • (v) The collaborators helping forest department in this initiative are
      (a) local farmers and local women
      (b) forest management committees and local women.
      (c) local farmers and local fishermen
      (d) all the villagers and forest management committees
      • Ans: (b) forest management committees and local women.
    • vi) An appropriate title for the passage would be
      (a) An endeavour to protect mangroves.
      (b) A bid to protect mangroves in Sunderbans
      (c) Planting mangroves to protect the Sunderbans
      (d) Plantation of mangroves for protection of life
      • Ans: (a) An endeavour to protect mangroves.

    8. Each of the following statements is either “True” or “False”. Write “T” for “True” and ” for “False in the boxes on the right-hand side. Also pick out suitable line(s) or phrase(s) from the passage in support of your answers: (1+1)x3=6

    (i) Cyclone Amphan damaged large areas of mangroves in the Sunderbans.
    Ans: “T”
    Supporting sentence: Large swathes of mangroves had got damaged in the Sundarban when cyclone Amphan struck

    (ii) Cyclones are the only cause of the damage of the mangroves in the Sunderban.
    Ans: “F”
    Supporting sentence: Other factors like cutting down forests to make way for pisciculture ponds and farming fields have also played a part in this.

    Complete Solution of MP-23 English

    (iii) Planting mangrove saplings has generated employment for many villagers.
    Ans: “T”
    Supporting sentence: The forest department has also managed to generate employment for more than 12,500 villagers.

    C. Answer the following questions: 2×4=8

    (i) How many migrant labourers returned to the Sunderbans during Covid Induced lockdown and what alternative livelihood did they take in?
    Ans: Many tens of thousands of migrants labourers had returned to the mangrove delta of Sunderbans during Covld-induced lockdown. Many of them took to an alternative livelihood like farming and fishing in local ponds on a small scale.

    (ii) What were the impacts of migrant labourers alternative livelihood on Sunderban’s nature?
    Ans:
    Due to alternative livelihood of migrant labourers, the area was exposed to the vagaries of storms as well as soil erosion.

    (iii) Name two areas of Sunderbans where mangrove saplings have been planted.
    Ans: Mangrove saplings have been planted in Lothian and G plot/ Frasergunj areas.

    (iv) Who Milan Mondal? What did he say about the effect of their effort on the villagers of the area?
    Ans: Milan Mondal is the divisional forest officer of south 24 Parganas.
    He said that their efforts were paying off as the villagers themselves realised the importance of the mangroves cover after the Sundarbans was lashed with back to back cyclones including Amphan and Yass.

    SECTION – B
    GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY

    4. Write the correct alternatives to fill in the blanks: 1×3=3
    The Tortoise set out to collect all the wisdom in the world, and as he __________ (has been gathering/gathered/had gathered) each piece he put it into a large gourd. This took a long time, and when Tortoise thought he __________ (had collected/collected/collect) all there was, he __________ (decides/had decided/decided) to hide the gourd on top of a tree.
    Ans: gathered
    had collected
    decided

    5. Do as directed: 
    A. Fill in the blanks with appropriate articles and prepositions:
    1×3=3
    Life had not been smoot sailing __________ Sudha. In 1981, __________ car she was travelling met with an accident and her right leg had to be amputated below the knee. She walked around __________ crutches.
    Ans: for
    the
    with

    B. (i) People on the train sang “Bhajans (Change the voice)
    Ans: Bhajans were sung by the people on the train.

    (ii) Samuel said, “Swaminathan, where is your homework? (Change into indirect speech)
    Ans: Samuel asked Swaminathan where his homework was.

    (iii) He put it in an envelope and sealed it. (Turn a simple sentence)
    Ans: Putting it in an envelope he sealed. Having put it in an envelope he sealed.

    C. Choose the correct phrasal verbs from the list given below to replace the words underlined. Write the correct phrasal verbs in the boxes on the right-hand side changing the form where necessary. There is one extra phrasal verb in the list:  1×3-3

    GRAMMAR AND VOCABULARY

    (i) Sahana VISITED you last night to invite you to her birthday party.
    Ans: called on

    (ii) Solving the puzzle was so difficult that I STOPPED TRYING.
    Ans: gave up

    (i) The man CREATED a story to avoid punishment.
    Ans: made up
    [call up, make up, call on, give up]

    6. Given below are the meanings of four words which you will find in the passage in Question No. 3. Find out the words and write them in the appropriate boxes on the right-hand side:
    (i) loss
    (ii) unprotected
    (iii) a person who moves from one place to another
    (iv) Work
    Ans: (i) damage/ damaged.
    (ii) exposed.
    (iii) migrant.
    (iv) employment.

    • বীজগণিত 
    • পাটিগণিত
      • দ্বিতীয় অধ্যায়ঃ  সরল সুদকষা
      • ষষ্ঠ অধ্যায়ঃ চক্রবৃদ্ধি সুদ ও সমহার বৃদ্ধি বা হ্রাস
        • কষে দেখিঃ 6.1
        • কষে দেখিঃ 6.2

    SECTION C:
    WRITING

    7. Write a short biography (in about 100 words) of Sukumar Ray, the great Bengali writer and poet, on the basis of the points given below: (10).
    Birth : 30 October, 1887
    Parents : Upendakishore Ray Chowdhury and Bidhumukhi Devi
    Education : Attended City College School – Graduated with double honours in Physics and Chemistry from Presidency College – trained in photography and printing technology from England.
    Profession : Writer, illustrator, photographer, publisher of “Sandesh” the famous children’s magazine.
    Notable works : Notable for writing “nonsense” rhymes in Bengali e.g. Abol Tabol, Pagla Dasu, HaJaBaRaLa etc.
    Death : September 10, 1923
    Ans:

    Sukumar Ray (1887-1923)

    Sukumar Ray was born on October 30, 1887 in the illustrious Raychaudhury family of Calcutta. His father was Upendrakisore Roy Chowdhury, his mother was Bidhumukhi Devi and his son was Satyajit Roy, the famous film maker. Sukumar Roy graduated with double honours in Physics and Chemistry from the Presidency College in 1906.In many ways his interests followed his father’s. in 1911 he went to England to study printing technology. He did technical work of exceptional quality first in London and later in Manchester.

    Sukumar also developed an active and serious interest in photography.He was awarded a merit prize in photography and he was elected a Fellow of the Royal Photographic Society. He was only the second Indian at that time to become a Fellow. He published several articles on photography as well. After Upendrakisore’s death in 1915 Sukumar took over as Editor of Sandesh. Even some eighty years after the first publication of Abol Tabol, it will be rare to find a literate Bengali who did not start his or her life by reciting these poems. Besides Abol Tabol, his other popular works are Pagla Dashu, Ha-Ja-Ba-Ra-La, etc. He breathed his last on September 10, 1923.

    Complete Solution of MP-23 English

    8. Write a letter (within 100 words) to the editor of an English daily expressing concern about the frequent accidents due to rash driving in your area: (10)
    Ans:
                          Sundiapara,
                         PO:Kankinara 
                       24 Parganas(N)
                           Pin-743126
                          24 Feb,2023
    The Editor,
    The Telegraph,
    Paramhansa Deb Rd,
    Chetta,
    Kolkata-700027.
          Sub: Rash Driving
    Sir
       I would like to request you to kindly allow me a little space in your esteemed daily to express my deep concern over the alarmingly increasing rash driving cases in our area, leading to countless accidents every day. Road Accident Statistics of India has confirmed 1214 road accidents every day in India. 20 children in the age group 3 to 14 lose their lives every day due to these accidents.
       The number of cars and other vehicles has been constantly on the rise. The most worry causing aspect is the parents allowing their minor and immature children to drive high-end vehicles on roads. They do maximum accidents.
      Apart from this, the traffic police appear to be lazily indifferent to the problem of road race. Often the jumping of red lights is condoned. Even after being caught red handed the culprits are not punished because of their political connection. If immediate counter measures are not taken, the roads in our locality will become veritable killer roads.
      The traffic police must act proactively. There should be strict actions against minors and all those who are involved in reckless driving. The parents must also be cautious in allowing their minor children to drive on roads.
      In view of the above, I appeal to the concerned authorities to look into the issue and do the needful.
                     Yours faithfully
                      Sujan Sadhukhan

    Complete Solution of MP-23 English

    9. Write a paragraph (within 100 words) about how you celebrate Independence Day in your school. You may use the following points: (10)
    Time of attendance - participants - programmes
     -significance of celebrating the day.
    Ans: 
            Celebrate Independence Day in Our shool 
    August 15 has been a day of celebration for Indians ever since. We won our independence from the British on August 15, 1947. Every Indian should be proud of it.
    Explanation:
    Our school has a wonderful celebration of independence Day every year. We begin the preparations on the actual 14th.
    We are instructed to report to school on the fifteenth August morning for the flag hoisting ceremony and other events. Our attendance is taken at 8:30 a.m. Then all of us get assembled for the Prayer Assembly. The headmaster then hoist the flag. Our school drum beats. We salute to our national flag. The National Anthem is sung by all of us in chorus at 9:00 am. Our Headmaster gives speech on the significance of the day and make us aware of how difficult it was to get our freedom. Some selected teachers and students give speeches, recite poems and sing patriotic songs. At the end of the Prayer Assembly sweets are distributed to all the students. Then all of us sit together in the central hall room of our school to watch a short film on our national movement. We realise by heart the significance of our Independence Day. We do not have lessons on our Independence Day, and by noon all of the festivities would be over. Being in the school on Independence Day gives us much joy, pleasure and pride.
    
error: Content is protected !!
Verified by MonsterInsights