Category: X-English

  • Class X English Solution : The Cat Question and Answer

    Class X English Solution : The Cat Question and Answer

    The Cat
    By Andrew Barton Paterson

    The Cat
    Compiled by 
    PK Bawali

    MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS (MCQ):

    Choose the correct alternative to complete the following sentences:

    The Cat MCQ NO 1 – 10

    • 1. Most poople think that the cat is –
      a)  wise
      b)  unintelligent
      c)  clever
      d)  intelligent
      Ans: b)  unintelligent
    • 2. The cat cares little for anything but mice and –
      a)  Soup
      b)   juice
      c)  water
      d)  milk
      Ans: d)  milk
    • 3. One can see the cat as he really is in the –
      a)  Moming
      b)  night
      c)  afternoon  night
      d)  evening
      Ans: d)  evening
    • 4. The cat is find of –
      a)  ease
      b)  difficulty
      c)  comfort
      d)  laziness.
      Ans: a) ease
    • 5. The cat has really more character than most –
      a)  animals
      b)  human beings
      c)  birds
      d)  insects.
      Ans: b)   human beings
    • 6. The cat is a –
      a)  merry fighter
      b)  timid fighter
      c)  grim fighter
      d)  quarrelsome fighter
      Ans: c)  grim fighter
    • 7. All day long the cat loafs about the –
      a)  house
      b)  backyard
      c)  courtyard
      d)  streets.
      Ans: a)  house
    • 8.The cat allows himself to be –
      a)  patted
      b)  comforted
      c)  pestered
      d)  attended
      Ans: c)  pestered
    • 9. To avoid boredom, the cat sometimes watches-
      a)  people in the house
      b)  guests in the house
      c)  a mouse-hole
      d)  a bird’s nest
      Ans: c)  a mouse-hole

    The Cat MCQ NO 10 – 17

    • 10. The cat watches a mouse-hole for for –
      a)  half an hour
      b)  one hour
      c)  two hours
      d)  an hour or two
      Ans: d)  an hour or two
    • 11. The cat watches a mouse-hole as –
      a)  a necessity
      b)  a pass time
      c)  a priority
      d)  an entertainment.
      Ans: b)   a pass time
    • 13. The sat rubs himself a s the leg of the family members and noisily –
      a)  purrts
      b)  howls
      c)  barks
      d)  news.
      Ans: a)  purrts
    • 14.With tears of rage and pain in his eyes the guest affects to be very much -a)  amused
      b)  annoyed
      c)  unhappy
      d)  upset.
      Ans: a)  amused
    • 15. The guest hands down the cat a bit of –
      a)  meat
      b)  fruit
      c)  fish
      d)  vegetable
      Ans: c)  fish
    • 16. The cat is civil to the –
      a)  host
      b)  tenant
      c)  guest
      d)  family
      Ans: c)  guest
    • 17. The guest stoops down and –
      a)  strikes the cat
      b) pats the cat
      c)  rakes the cat
      d)  strokes the cat
      Ans: d)  strokes the cat

    The Cat MCQ NO 18 – 25

    • 18. The cat scratches the guest with his –
      a)  teeth
      b) paw
      c)  nails
      d)  claw
      Ans: d)  claw
    • 19. The cat rakes the guest in his –
      a)  leg
      b)  arms
      c)  feet
      d)  ankle.
      Ans: a)  leg
    • 20. At the cat’s behaviour, the family is –
      a)  amused
      b)  delighted
      c)  angry
      d)  embarrassed.
      Ans: b)   delighted
    • 21. The guest wants the cat to be –
      a)  thrown out of the window
      b)  pushed out of the door
      c)  kicked out of the window
      d)  kicked and of the door.
      Ans: c)  kicked out of the window
    • 22. Eyes of the guest filled with tears of –
      a)  rage and pain
      b)  fear and pain
      c)  agony
      d)  embarrassment.
      Ans: a)  rage and pain
    • 23. The cat receives the beat of fish –
      a)  Carelessly
      b)   gingerly
      c)  sincerely
      d)  seriously.
      Ans: b) gingerly
    • 24. The cat retire to a safe distance from the guest’s
      a)  leg
      b) foot
      c)  boot
      d)  food.
      Ans: a)  leg 
    • 25. As the cat retires to a distance, he –
      a)  News
      b)  purrs
      c)  snarls
      d)  scowls.
      Ans: b)  purrs

    SENTENCE COMPLETION TYPE:

    set – 1

    Complete the following sentences with information from the text:
    (পাঠ্যাংশ থেকে তথ্য নিয়ে নিম্নলিখিত বাক্যগুলি পূর্ণ করো:)

    • 1. Most people think ______________
      Answers: that the cat is an unintelligent animal.
    • 2. The cat cares the most ______________
      Answers: for mice and milk.
    • 3. It is believed that the cat is fond______
      Answers: of ease.
    • 4. The cat cares little for _____________
      Answers: anything except mice and milk.
    • 5. The physical fitness of a cat is compared to _________________
      Answers: an athlete and an acrobat.
    • 6. The cat loafs about ___________
      Answers: all day long in the house.
    • 7. The cat really has more character than ___________
      Answers: most human beings
    • 8. The cat sometimes watches __________
      Answers: a mouse-hole for an hour or two.
    • 9. All day long the cat allows himself to be ____________
      Answers: pestered by attentions of the people in the house.
    • 10. A cat gets a great deal more ___________________
      Answers: satisfaction out of life.

    set – 2

    • 11. He or she is an athlete ___________
      Answers: an acrobat and a grim fighter.
    • 12 As the shades of evening fall _______
      Answers: you can see the cat as he really is
    • 13. The cat rubs himself against the legs ______
      Answers: of the family members.
    • 14. The cat is particularly civil to ___________.
      Answers: a guest in the house.
    • 15. The cat rakes the guest in the _______.
      Answers: leg quietly but firmly.
    • 16. The guest dares not ___________
      Answers: do what he would like to toplate very much amused.
    • 17. The guest affects to be ___________
      Answers: a bit of fish from his plate.
    • 18.  The guest sorts out ___________
      Answers: a safe distance from the guest’s boot
    • 19.  The cat wants his share when ________
      Answers: the family has tea.
    • 20. At the cat’s behaviour the family is _______
      Answers: delighted.

    True or False :

    set – 1

    State whether the following statements are True or False.
    Provide sentences / phrases /words in support of your answer :
    ( নিম্নলিখিত বক্তব্যগুলি সত্যি না মিথ্যা বলো।
    তোমার উত্তরের সপক্ষে এক বা একাধিক বাক্যাংশ / শব্দ উদ্ধৃত করো:)

    • 1. The cat is not fond of ease.
      Ans: False
      The cat is fond of ease.
    • 2. The cat has no athletic skills.
      Ans: False
      The cats fitness is like an athlete, an acrobat.
    • 3. The cat takes things very easily.
      Ans: True
      ..takes things easy.
    • 4. According to most people the cat is an intelligent
      Ans: False
      Most people think that the cat is an unintelligent animal.
    • 5. The cat has a carefree attitude.
      Ans: True
      All day long the cat loafs about the house, takes things easy and allows himself to be pestered.
    • 6. The cat watches a mouse-hole all day long.
      Ans: False
      To pass the time away he sometimes watches a mouse-hole for an hour or two.
    • 7 You can see the cat as he really is in the morning.
      Ans: False
      But watch him as the shades of evening fall. You can see the cat as he really is.

    set – 2

    • 8 The cat purrs sweetly and rubs his legs against the body of the family members.
      Ans: False
      He purrs noisily and rubs himself against the legs of the family members.
    • 9. The cat is particularly civil to a guest.
      Ans: True
      If there is a guest at the table the cat is particularly civil to him.
    • 10. The cat scratches the guest.
      Ans: True
      He rakes the guest in his leg.
    • 11. The guest dares to kick the cat out of the window.
      Ans: False
      The guest dares not do what he would like to do-kick the cat out of the window.
    • 12. The family is delighted when the cat claws the guest.
      Ans: True
      The delighted family remarks, “Isn’t it sweet of him?”
    • 13. Cat purrs as he retires to a safe distance before the guest strokes him again.
      Ans: False
      He purrs as he retires to a safe distance from the guest’s boot.
  • Father’s Help By RK Narayan MCQ

    Father’s Help By RK Narayan MCQ

    Father’s Help MCQ

    Father’s Help MCQ

    Father’ s Help
    By RK Narayan
    Compiled by  PK Bawali

    Fath er’s Help MCQ SET – 1

    MCQ NO – 1 – 5

    1. The story ‘Father’s Help’ is written by – 
      (i) R. K. Narayan
      (ii) Mulk Raj Anand
      (iii) Nirad. C. Chowdhury
      (iv) Prabhat Basu.
      ANS: (i) R. K. Narayan
    2. The story ‘Father’s Help’ is taken from the collection of stories –
      (i) “The Guide”
      (ii) “Tales of R. K. Narayan”
      (iii) “The Swami”
      (iv) “Malgudi Swami
      ANS: (iv) “Malgudi Swami
    3. With a shudder Swami realized that it was –
      (i) Friday
      (ii) Thursday
      (iii) Wednesday 
      (iv) Monday
      ANS: (iv) Monday
    4. When Swami ought to have been in the school prayer hall, he was lying on the –
      (i) bench
      (ii) table
      (iii) bed
      (iv) desk.
      ANS: (i) bench
    5. According to Swami, Samuel is especially angry with boys who are –
      (i) absent
      (ii) late
      (iii) inattentive
      (iv) undisciplined.
      ANS: (ii) late

    F ather’s Help MCQ NO – 6 – 10

    1. Swami did not want to go to school on –
      (i) Monday
      (ii) Tuesday
      (iii) Wednesday
      (iv) Thursday
      ANS: (i) Monday
    2. Swami complained of a headache at –
      (i) 8 o’clock
      (ii) 9 o’clock
      (iii) 10 o’clock
      (iv) 11 o’clock.
      ANS: (ii) 9 o’clock
    3. Swami’s proposal of not going to school was accepted by – 
      (i) his mother
      (ii) his father
      (iii) Samuel
      (lv) his headmaster
      ANS: (i) his mother
    4. Swami loals about much on –
      (i) Sundays
      (ii) Mondays
      (iii) Tuesdays
      (iv) Thursdays
      ANS: (i) Sundays
    5. The name of the teacher was –
      (i) Samson
      (ii) Samuel
      (iii) Samsonite
      (iv) Samuell
      ANS: (ii) Samuel

    F ather’s Help MCQ SET – 2
    MCQ NO – 1 – 5

    1. According to Swami his father’s behaviour was –
      (i) expected 
      (ii) funny
      (iii) unexpected
      (iv) mean
      ANS: (iii) unexpected
    2. Father decided to send the headmaster a – 
      (i) telegram
      (ii) Notice
      (iii) letter
      (iv) report
      ANS: (iii) letter
    3. While going to school Swami was bothered by –
      (i) conscience
      (ii) headache
      (iii) toothache 
      (iv) fever
      ANS: (i) conscience
    4. The colour of Samuel’s coat vets
      (i) black
      (ii) blue
      (iii) white
      (iv) yellow
      ANS: (iv) yellow
    5. Father’s letter to the headmaster was –
      (i) short
      (ii) long
      (iii) illegible
      (iv) irrelevant
      ANS: (ii) long

    Father’s Help MCQ NO – 6 – 11

    1. The letter was –
      (i) enveloped but unsealed
      (ii) unenveloped but sealed
      (iii) enveloped and unsealed
      (iv) enveloped and sealed
      ANS: (iv) enveloped and sealed
    2. The letter was about 
      (i) Samuel
      (ii) The headmaster
      (iii) both Samuel and the Headmaster
      (iv) Neither Samuel nor headmaster
      ANS: (i) Samuel
    3. As Swami went to school he felt that he was –
      (i) the best boy
      (ii) the worst boy
      (iii) the most obedient boy
      (iv) the most intelligent boy
      ANS: (ii) the worst boy
    4. Swami’s description about Samuel was 
      (i) accurate
      (ii) inaccurate
      (iii) exact
      (iv) absurd
      ANS: (ii) inaccurate
    5. According to Swami Samuel was
      (i) rude
      (ii) strict 
      (iii) more friendly than the other teachers 
      (iv) indifferent
      ANS: (iii) more friendly than the other teachers
    6. Samuel’s moustache was –
      (i) stubble
      (ii) thin
      (iii) thick
      (iv)
      fluffy
      ANS: (ii) thin

    Father’s Help MCQ SET – 3
    MCQ NO – 1 – 5

    Choose the correct alternative to complete the following sentences : 

    1. An idea occurred to Swami when he entered the –
      (i) school gate
      (ii) school ground
      (iii) classroom
      (iv) headmaster’s room 
      ANS: (i) school gate
    2. Swami would deliver the letter to the headmaster – 
      (i) during the recess
      (ii) after the first period
      (iii) before entering the class 
      (iv) after school.
      ANS: (iv) after school
    3. When Swami entered the class, Samuel was teaching
      (i) history
      (ii) arithmetic 
      (iii) science
      (iv) geography.
      ANS: (ii) arithmetic
    4. Swami was late to school by – 
      (i) half an hour
      (ii) an hour
      (iii) two hours
      (iv) three hours
      ANS: (i) half an hour
    5. The headmaster was on a leave for one –
      (i) day
      (ii) month
      (iii) year
      (iv) week.
      ANS: (iv) week

    Fathe r’s Help MCQ NO – 6 – 10

    1. The teacher was inspecting the –
      (i) classwork
      (ii) homework
      (iii) school uniform
      (iv) exam copies
      ANS: (ii) homework
    2. The school was over at –
      (i) 5.30 pm
      (ii) 4.30 am
      (iii) 6 pm
      (iv) 5 pm.
      ANS: (ii) 4.30 am
    3. The headmaster’s room was –
      (i) open
      (ii) locked
      (iii) filled with visitors 
      (iv) being cleaned.
      ANS: (ii) locked
    4. Swami’s father snatched the letter from Swami and –
      (i) tore it up
      (ii) gave it to the headmaster 
      (iii) kept it with him 
      (iv) gave it to Samuel
      ANS: (i) tore it up
    5. Swami’s father told Swami not to come to him again it –
      (i) Swami has a headache 
      (ii) the headmaster comes back 
      (iii) Samuel scolds again
      (iv) Samuel appeared gentle.
      ANS: (iii) Samuel scolds again

    True or False:

    State whether the following statement are True or False .
    Provide sentences /phrases/words to Support of your answer:

    set nO – 01

    1. Fathers behaviour astonished Swami.
      Ans:  TRUE;  
      SS :  But Fathers behaviour took an unexpected turn
    2. Swami could change his father’s mind.
      Ans:  FALSE.  
      SS :  No amount of protest from Swami would make him change his mind.
    3. Swami read the letter on his way to school.
      Ans:  FALSE. 
      SS :He put i n an envelope and sealed it. 
    4. Father wrote about Swami in the letter.
      Ans:  FALSE. 
      SS :  Noting for you
    5. Swami’s head was dizzy because he had conticting ideas in mind. 
      Ans:  TRUE: 
      SS : Swami’w head was dizzy with confusion.
    6. That day Samuel appeared gentle.
      Ans: TRUE; 
      SS :  Samuel appeared gentle.
    7. Swami decided to deliver the letter to the headmaster during recess.
      Ans: FALSE;  
      SS :  He would deliver the letter to the headmaster at the end of the day.
    8. Samuel was teaching English in class.
      Ans: FALSE; 
      SS :  Samuel was teaching arithmetic.
    9. Swami reached hall an hour late to school.
      Ans: TRUE;  
      SS :. “You are half an hour late”, Samuel said.
    10. Swart expected that Samuel would scold him.
      Ans: TRUE: 
      SS :  Swami hoped Samuel would scold him severely.
    11. Swami did not want to go to school on Monday.
      Ans: TRUE
      SS: Swami realized with a shudder that it was Monday morning

    Father’s Help MCQ
    set nO – 02

    1. Mother was sympathetic towards Swami.
      Ans: TRUE
      SS: Generously suggested that Swami might stay at home.
    2. Swami was not ready to go to school late.
      Ans: TRUE.
      SS:  I can’t go so late to the class.
    3. Samuel did not bother about the punctuality of students.
      Ans: FALSE.
      SS:  He is especially angry with boys who come in late.
    4. Swami said that he had a headache.
      Ans: TRUE.
      SS: Swaminthan wailed, “I have a headache.”
    5. Swami was lying in his father’s room.
      Ans: FALSE. 
      SS:  Swami was lying in his mother’s room.
    6. According to Swami, the headmaster was not afraid of Samuel.
      Ans: FALSE.
      SS: Even the headmaster is afraid of Samuel.
    7. Fathers behaviour astonished Swami.
      Ans:  TRUE
      SS: But Fathers behaviour took an unexpected turn.
    8. Swami could change his father’s mind.
      Ans:  FALSE
      SS:  No amount of protest from Swami would make him change his mind.
    9. Swami read the letter on his way to school.
      Ans:  FALSE. 
      SS:  He put in an envelope and sealed it. 
    10. Swami decided to deliver the letter to the headmaster during recess
      Ans: FALSE: 
      SS :  He would deliver the letter to the headmaster at the end of the day.
    11. Samuel was teaching English in class.
      Ans : FALSE: 
      SS : Samuel was teaching arithmetic. 

    Fathe r’s Help” – কবিতাটির LAQ TRUE/ FALSE পেতে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করো।

    set nO – 03
    23.  Swami reached halt an hour late to school. 
    Ans : TRUE; 
    SS : You are half an hour late, Samuel said. 

    24. Swami expected that Samuel would scold him
    Ans : TRUE: 
    SS : Swami hoped Samuel would scold him severely

    25. Samuel disliked parents like that of Swami's father.
    Ans : FALSE ; 
    SS :  We want more parents like him.

    26. Swami has nover met a better person than Samuel.
    Ans :  TRUE :
    SS : He had never met anyone as good as Samuel.

    27. Samuel used to get angry the most while inspecting homework,
    Ans : TRUE ;
    SS : This was the time when Samuel got most angry.

    28. That day Samuel appeared rude.
    Ans : FALSE ; 
    SS : Samuel appeared gentle Swami has not done his homework due to headache.

    29. The bell for the last period rang at 4 pm.
    Ans;  FALSE;
    SS : 4.30 pm.

    30. Headmaster's room was locked
    Ans : TRUE:
    SS :  He found the room locked. 

    31. Samuel told him that headmaster is on leave.
    Ans : FALSE; 
    SS :  The peon told him.

    32. Father tore up the letter.
    Ans : TRUE: 
    SS  : Father snatched the letter away from Swami and tore it up.

    33. Swami deserves a teacher like Samuel.
    Ans : TRUE:
    SS :  "You deserve your Samuel," he Said.
error: Content is protected !!
Verified by MonsterInsights